Comprehensive SNP analysis of Mycobacterium leprae: determinant factor of paucibacillary and multibacillary, missense mutations in drug resistance determining regions, and SNP genotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Iwao Yasuhisa  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (90813684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 登  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (70237296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsらい菌 / 薬剤耐性 / 一塩基多型 / Nested multiplex PCR / 少菌型 / 他菌型 / アンプリコン解析 / 多菌型 / Nested Multiplex PCR / Leprosy / Paucibacillary (PB) / Multibacillary (MB) / SNP / Drug resistance
Outline of Research at the Start
ハンセン病はらい菌による皮膚感染症である。らい菌は人工培養できないため、薬剤耐性の診断等はDNA検査に依存している。臨床試料にはヒトDNAが多量に混在するため、らい菌のゲノム解析は困難である。そのため、らい菌の遺伝子解析では、標的遺伝子を多量に増幅する実験系の解析が不可欠である。本研究では、臨床試料かららい菌の塩基配列をゲノムワイドに収集し網羅的に解析することを目的とする。らい菌の薬剤耐性変異と膨大なSNP領域を一括して増幅可能なNested Multiplex PCR法とアンプリコン解析を組合せた実験系を構築する。ゲノムワイド関連解析により、株間における遺伝多型の生物学的意義の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacterium leprae is the main causative agent of leprosy. Classification of leprosy has multibacillary (MB) and paucibacillary (PB) groups. Here we developed a rapid method for identification of M. leprae drug resistance and SNP genotype directly from clinical specimens, which includes PB leprosy, by combining nested multiplex PCR with next generation sequence analysis. We used this method to analyze clinical samples from two paucibacillary, nine multibacillary, and six type-undetermined leprosy patients. From these, we amplified drug resistance determining regions (DRDR) of folP1, rpoB, gyrA and gyrB, and regions of 84 SNP-InDels in the M. leprae genome and their sequences were determined. As a result, subtype 1A, 1D, and 3K from these were identified. Three samples of the subtype 3K had folp1 mutation (53 and 55 amino acid residue).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
らい菌は人工培養できないため、薬剤耐性診断や感染経路の特定はDNA検査に依存している。少菌型臨床試料ではらい菌DNAは微量であり、ヒトDNAが多量に混在するため、ゲノム解析は困難である。そのため、らい菌の遺伝子解析では、らい菌の遺伝子を多量に増幅する実験系の解析が不可欠である。本研究で開発したNGS解析を併用したnmPCR法は、少菌型の検体を含め、あらゆる臨床検体から直接らい菌の薬剤耐性とSNP型を同時に同定でき、薬剤耐性の情報を臨床にフィードバックできる。また、本解析法はprimerを変更することで、新規の薬剤耐性変異領域にも対応可能であるため、遺伝子解析へのさらなる応用が可能と考えられる。