The impact of complement in blistering formation of pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20397334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西江 渉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員教授 (20443955)
氏家 英之  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水疱性類天疱瘡 / 17型コラーゲン / 補体 / 自己抗体 / Fc結合タンパク / NC16A / 病原性抗体 / 抗原枯渇 / C1q / 自己免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫疾患の病態に補体は、炎症細胞の誘導を介して局所の炎症を引き起こして病態に関与する。本研究では、補体が炎症以外の作用により自己免疫性水疱症(特に水疱性類天疱瘡)の病態に関わっていると仮説を立てて検証する。
1) 補体活性化能を有する水疱性類天疱瘡の病原性・非病原性モノクローナル抗体を作成し、補体C1qが自己抗体による自己抗原の枯渇を促進し水疱形成や病勢の悪化に関与する可能性を培養細胞およびマウス実験を通じて明らかにする。
2) 古典的補体活性化経路の初期因子C1qと自己抗体の結合を阻害するペプチド療法や抗体療法、小分子化合物治療などの新規治療の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inflammation caused by complement is thought to be essential for the blistering mechanism of bullous pemphigoid. However, we have previously shown the complement independent blstering mechanism. At this study, we found that C1q which is a component of comlement systems enhaces the endocytosis of BP180 after binding BP-IgG to BP180 using cell culture system. In additon, keratinocytes stimulated with BP-IgG produced C1q from from keratinocytes and enhaced the endocytosis of BP180. Based on these results, we think that the complement may directly modulate the pathogenicity of BP-IgG autoantibody. In addition, complement ennhance the severity of buloous pemphigid though the inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水疱性類天疱瘡の治療は、根本原因となる自己抗体を減らすことを目的とした治療戦略が主体である。今回の研究成果は、単なる免疫抑制による自己抗体の抑制のみでなく補体を治療ターゲットとした新たな治療選択肢の可能性が広がる。免疫抑制治療は、しっかり使うことで有効性は期待できるが副作用も比較的多い治療である。補体などFc結合タンパクによる抗体の性質変化を抑制する治療法は新しい治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性があり、副作用も軽減できることが期待される。