Elucidation of the pathophysiology of secondary lymphedema and development of new drug treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sano Masaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 由里奈  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (30645875)
片橋 一人  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (60839091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 皮膚線維化 / TGF-β / 脂肪細胞 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 薬物治療 / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
二次性リンパ浮腫は、四肢腫脹、皮膚硬化、皮下脂肪増加を生じ、患者の生活の質(Quality of Life: QOL)は著しく障害する。その病態は解明されておらず、有効な薬物治療法はない。我々はこれまでに蛍光リンパ管造影法を用いたリンパ浮腫診断方法の開発、ラットリンパ浮腫モデルの開発、リンパ浮腫による皮膚硬化の病態解明、ヒトリンパ浮腫皮膚の評価方法の開発について報告した。本研究ではラットモデルでの皮下脂肪細胞の病態への関与と、エイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)のリンパ浮腫治療効果を明らかにする。さらに、ヒトリンパ浮腫症例におけるエEPAの治療効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed the pathophysiology of secondary lymphedema using a rat model. Macrophages in the acute phase, myofibroblasts and macrophages in increased adipose tissue in the chronic phase were important. TGF-β1 was produced from these cells, and caused skin fibrosis via SMAD signals. Lymphatic vessels were impaired in fibrotic skin tissue. Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) inhibited increase of adipocytes and TGF-β1 signaling, and improved skin fibrosis. Lymphatic function was also improved. Fibroblasts were obtained from skin samples of rat model and patients with secondary lymphedema. These fibroblasts were differentiated into myofibroblasts. Addition of EPA to cultured myofibroblasts inhibited the expression of TGF-β1 and collagen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮がんや乳がんなど、リンパ節郭清を伴う悪性腫瘍手術後に四肢リンパ浮腫が発症する。四肢体積は増加し、慢性期には皮膚が硬くなり、生活の質(QOL)は著しく障害される。しかし、マッサージや弾性着衣での圧迫など理学療法が中心で、有効な薬物治療はない。本研究は、リンパ浮腫の病態を解明し、新しい薬物治療の可能性を示した。今後の臨床研究、新しい薬物治療の開発への橋渡しになる研究である。