Lipid mediators in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Honda Tetsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40452338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 脂質メディエーター / プロスタグランジン
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎は、type2型免疫反応を主体として形成される、代表的な慢性炎症性皮膚疾患である。近年、type2サイトカインをターゲットとした病態特異的治療も開発されているが、十分な効果の出ない症例も一定数存在し、新規治療薬開発は未だ強く求められている。本研究では、創薬ターゲットとして生理活性脂質である脂質メディエーターのうち、特にプロスタグランジンに着目する、プロスタグランジンの病態形成への関与と分子機構について、マウスアトピー性皮膚炎モデルを用いて解明し、アトピー性皮膚炎に対する創薬基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) is one of the lipid mediators which exert various physiological functions. It has been known that PGE2 is produced in the lesions of atopic dermatitis (AD), but its function has not been clarified. In this study, we analyzed the significance of PGE2 in the pathogenesis of AD using an animal model, and found that PGE2 exerts its inhibitory effect on AD by suppressing TSLP production from epidermal keratinocytes through EP2 receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、PGE2-EP2シグナルはアトピー性皮膚炎の内在性抑制因子として作用していることが明らかとなった。また、人為的にPGE2-EP2シグナルを活性化させると、 アトピー性皮膚炎治療に応用できる可能性が示唆された。アトピー性皮膚炎は慢性の炎症性皮膚疾患であり、近年治療選択肢は増えているものの、未だ多くの患者が苦しんでいる。本研究によりPGE2-EP2シグナルがアトピー性皮膚炎の新たな創薬ターゲットとなる可能性が示唆された。