Pathomecanism research of atopic dermatitis and eczema complicated with psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA HIDEKI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70314995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 喜美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 乾癬 / K5. Stat3C マウス / UVB / CXCL10 / 好酸球 / IgE / MC903 / アトピー性皮膚炎モデル / Sem3A / NGF / ヒスタミン / クロロキン / ARTN / PSP / TPA / バイオマーカー / K5.Stat3C マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
乾癬は生物学的製剤治療後にアトピー性皮膚炎や湿疹病変が生じる場合がある。乾癬とアトピー性皮膚炎は現在まで対極に位置づけられていたが、治療によって乾癬はアトピー性疾患に転換しうることが示された。この病態転換の機序は未だ明らかではないが、アトピー性皮膚炎と乾癬は免疫学的に連続したスペクトラムの疾患である可能性がある。この病態を解明することは乾癬とアトピー性皮膚炎の発症機序に新たな視点を加えることができると考えられる。我々は生物学的製剤治療前後における患者血液と病変部を調べ、さらに乾癬とアトピー性皮膚炎の両方の疾患を発症するマウスモデルを用いて、病態が転換する機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of psoriasis and atopic dermatitis, changes in clinical course and blood test were examined. In the case of psoriasis and atopic dermatitis from the beginning, both diseases coexist independently. Even if one of the diseases is treated, it is considered that the other disease has no therapeutic effect. However, in cases where atopic dermatitis develops after psoriasis treatment, there is a causal relationship between the two diseases, and it is presumed that atopic dermatitis will be improved by changing the psoriasis treatment.
When UVB irradiation was performed on K5. Stat3C mice to induce atopic dermatitis-like lesions, eosinophil infiltration into the epidermis, an increase in serum IgE level, and an increase in CXCL10 expression were observed in the pathological tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬とアトピー性皮膚炎を当初から合併した場合と乾癬治療後にアトピー性皮膚炎を発症する場合があるが、これらは似て非なるものであることが臨床経過と血液検査の変動から明らかになった。乾癬とアトピー性皮膚炎を当初から合併した場合は両方の疾患を治療することが必要であるが、乾癬治療後にアトピー性皮膚炎を発症する場合は乾癬治療を変更することでアトピー性皮膚炎の改善が得られることがある。
乾癬とアトピー性皮膚炎の両方の病変を持つ動物モデルは、K5.Stat3c マウスにUVB を照射することで作成でき、誘導されたアトピー性皮膚炎様の病変は通常のアトピー性皮膚炎と炎症性プロファイルが異なることが示された。