The role of ZEB2 in melanocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Teraishi Mika  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40437736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 喜美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
山本 真有子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (20423478)
柴田 夕夏  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60795186)
佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMowat-Wilson症候群 / メラニン細胞 / ZEB2 / Zeb2 / メラニン / ユーメラニン / フェオメラニン / メラノサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
メラニンは非常に身近で認知度の高い生体成分でありながら、その構造や化学的性状について分かっていないことが多い。メラノサイトは、神経堤より上皮-間葉移行した細胞が、表皮基底層や毛髪の毛母細胞へ遊走し、分化したものである。上皮-間葉移行に関与するZEB2遺伝子の変異によって発症するMowat-Wilson症候群(MOWS)患者は、色白で茶髪であることが多く、メラニン合成異常が色調の変化を誘導している可能性が示された。MOWS患者におけるメラノサイトの機能を検討することで、ZEB2のメラノサイトにおける新たな制御機能を明らかにし、尋常性白斑や悪性黒色腫の新規治療法の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with Mowat-Wilson syndrome caused by de novo heterozygous mutation of the ZEB2 gene, shows light brown hair. Chemical analysis of melanin revealed that the total amount of hair melanin of the patients was decreased and the ratio of pheomelanin/eumelanin as well as the absolute amounts of pheomelanin were increased. To investigate the effect of ZEB2 gene knockdown of melanocytes on melanin chemical phenotype change, we used the CRISPR-Cas9 system to generate melanocytes with the ZEB2 gene knocked down. We found that human epidermal melanocytes with ZEB2 knockdown had reduced total amount of melanin and increased ratio of pheomelanin/eumelanin. Our results indicated the possible involvement of ZEB2 in regulation of melanin chemical phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ZEB2はメラニン細胞の遊走、分化、増殖に必須の遺伝子であることが知られているが、メラニン色素産生における役割は不明である。本遺伝子の変異が色素フェノタイプ変調を誘導することを証明すれば色素フェノタイプ決定の新たな機構が明らかとなり、色素異常症の治療標的にもなり得る。