Potential reprogramming of skin fibroblasts by gadolinium stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shujiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00599871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井川 健  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00372441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガドリニウム / ガドリニウム造影剤 / ガドジアミド / ガドテル酸メグルミン / リプログラミング / 細胞増殖 / 腎性全身性線維症 / ガドリニウムイオン / 線維芽細胞 / CD34
Outline of Research at the Start
腎機能低下患者にMRI検査時のガドリニウム(Gd)の投与によって生じる腎性全身性線維症を対象にして病態形成の検討をおこなったところ、培養線維芽細胞の増殖能の上昇がみられることと、病変局所の真皮において、CD34陽性の線維芽細胞が多数みられることを見出した。上記の研究結果はGdの刺激が線維芽細胞をある程度の未分化方向へ巻き戻す可能性を示している。本研究ではGd添加下で線維芽細胞を培養し、CD34の発現増強がみられること、未分化状態に関連する遺伝子、タンパク発現について検討する。さらに、そこから培地の環境を変化させ、transdifferentiationを起こす可能性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we investigated the pathogenesis mechanism of nephrogenic systemic fibrosis, a disease that causes fibrosis in various organs due to the administration of gadolinium (Gd) during MRI examinations, and found that the Gd lead to a large number of CD34-positive fibroblasts. CD34 is one of the surface markers of mesenchymal stem cells. Therefore, we hypothesized that Gd stimulation lead fibroblasts to an undifferentiated direction. When two types of Gd contrast media with different chelate binding capacities were used for analysis, the contrast media with low chelate binding capacity significantly increased cell proliferation and increased expression of multiple undifferentiated markers. This result indicates the possibility that Gd stimulation causes reprogramming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、iPS細胞作製の技術ならびに考え方の出現により、生命科学の常識が大きく変わった。その一つが、我々を構成する体細胞は、実は、豊富な可塑性を包含しており、様々な環境に応じて、多能性を持つ可能性を持っているという考え方である。本研究では、Gdによる刺激が皮膚線維芽細胞をより未分化な状態に巻き戻す可能性を追究することを目的にしている。Gd刺激により線維芽細胞が未分化方向へ巻き戻ることが確認されれば、Gd刺激をうまく利用することによって、iPS細胞を介さない、あるいは、遺伝子の導入などを必要とせず、培地環境の変更で、体細胞が胚葉を越えた分化(direct conversion)を示す可能性がある。