Establishment and Analysis of Skin-derived multicellular 3-dimensional in vitro cell models (Organoid)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI TAKESHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 専任講師 (30528419)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3次元構造体 / オルガノイド / ケラチノサイト / 皮膚 / 3次元組織構造体
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚の表皮細胞は生体の恒常性維持に重要な役割を担っており、その生体外の器官培養系を確立することは、動物実験代替法となる生体外評価モデルの構築として重要な意味を持つ。これまでにマウスケラチノサイトの初代培養は報告されているが、2次元の培養方法であり、継代培養が困難であるなど、手技的にも熟練を要するものであった。本研究にて得られた皮膚オルガノイドは生体外で遺伝子改変による疾患モデルに応用可能であり、薬剤スクリーニングも可能となり、臨床に貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse skin-derived multicellular 3-dimensional in vitro cell models (Organoid) was established and analyzed. In-vitro generated organoid occur as cysts with a central lumen. Organoid epithelium contains stratum corneum, stratum granulosum, stratum spinosum and basal layer comprising epidermis in vivo. According to the serial observation, it was revealed that aggregated keratinocytes developed into organoids in the presence of cocktails of growth factors. The challenge to overcome was to enable long-term culture. RNA-seq analysis comparing primary and passaging cultures revealed suppression of mTOR signaling pathway upon passaging. The phosphorylation level of Akt was decreased in the passaging culture group, suggesting that down regulated Akt inhibits mTOR pathway. We are currently testing whether SC79, a small molecule that activates Akt, contributes to long-term culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マウス皮膚から正常の皮膚(表皮)を試験管内で再現した機能的オルガノイドの培養系を確立した。皮膚の表皮細胞は生体の恒常性の維持に重要な役割を担っており、皮膚の生体外の器官培養系を確立することは、生体外評価モデルの構築として重要な意味を持つ。長期の継代培養が課題であるが、今後、皮膚オルガノイドの長期培養が可能となることで、表皮の恒常性維持、がん化メカニズムを理解するために最適なプラットフォームを提供することが期待される。また遺伝子改変による疾患モデルに応用可能であり、薬剤スクリーニングも容易となり、臨床に貢献しうると考えられる。