The effect of anti IL-4,IL-13 receptor antibody on alopecia areata associated with atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motonobu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30303837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords円形脱毛症 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / インターロイキン / 抗体 / IL-4 / IL-13 / 分子標的薬 / リンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
円形脱毛症の治療には外用、内服、光線療法などが用いられているが、難治なことが多く、新しい治療法の開発が急務である。アトピー性皮膚炎に円形脱毛症を合併する頻度が高く、アトピー性皮膚炎に合併した円形脱毛症は難治である。アトピー性皮膚炎には一つの分子をターゲットにした新規治療法が出現し、高い効果を示している。アトピー性皮膚炎に合併した円形脱毛症にもこの治療法が効果を示すかをさまざまな角度から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently topical therapies, ultraviolet irradiations and injection therapies are used for the patients with alopecia areata. However, some cases are refractory to all these treatments. We injected anti-interleukin (IL-)4 and IL-13 receptor antibody for the patients with alopecia areata associated with atopic dermatitis. There were three groups of patients. Group 1 patients responded well to the anti-IL-4,IL-13 antibody injections. Group 2 cases responded transiently well to the anti-IL-4,IL-13 antibody injections for 3-4 months and aftermath hair shafts disappeared. Group 3 patients did not show any hair growth after anti-IL-4,IL-13 antibody injections. There was no statistically significant difference in the effect of anti-IL-4,IL-13 antibody on the severity of the atopic dermatitis between each group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円形脱毛症は既存の外用、内服、紫外線治療などで改善せず、難治な症例が多い。今回の研究で抗IL-4、IL-13受容体抗体が円形脱毛症に効果を示すことが明らかとなり、新しい治療法の1つとなる可能性が示された。また、アトピー性皮膚炎には抗IL-4、IL-13受容体抗体が奏効し、円形脱毛症には効果を示さなかった症例があることから円形脱毛症の病態、発症機序におけるIL-4、IL-13の役割についての新しい機序がある可能性が明らかとなった。