Analysis for the immunological and physiological pathogenesis of prurigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
SATOH TAKAHIRO  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 皮膚科学, 教授 (30235361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痒疹 / 好塩基球 / IL-31 / ERK2 / アロネーシス / 痒み / Mechanical itch / Amphiregulin / 瘙痒 / 発汗異常
Outline of Research at the Start
痒みは“掻きたいという欲求をもたらす不快な感覚”と定義され、皮膚に付着した不要ないし有害なものを払いのける防御機構として必須な感覚である。しかしながら病的な状態での慢性的な痒みはヒトにとって苦痛であり、QOLや労働生産性を極端に下げ大きな精神的負担にもなる。痒疹は頑固な痒みを伴う慢性的なアレルギー性疾患の代表である。治療の主体はステロイド外用薬や抗ヒスタミン薬であるがその治療効果は限定的であり、患者の苦痛を取り除くには程遠い。本研究では痒疹にみられる免疫異常や皮膚の生理機能の異常などを研究し、さらに痒みを引き起こすメカニズムを明らかにして将来の治療に役立てることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prurigo is a treatment-resistant disease. We analyzed immunological mechanisms and itch transmission systems in prurigo. In mouse prurigo model, amphiregulin derived from basophils played essential roles in the development of prurigo reaction. Prurigo-like skin lesions in scabies patients, significant levels of IL-31 were expressed. Notably, IL-31 was principally generated by M2 macrophages, but not T cells. With experiments with nervous system ERK2 conditional knockout mice, we found that central nervous ERK2, but not peripheral nervous ERK2, was essential for mechanical itch during chronic contact hypersensitivity and prurigo reactions. In a treatment-resistant prurigo patient, duloxetine hydrochloride exhibited therapeutic effects. Similarly, mirogabalin was effective for prurigo associated with neuropathic itch. In this research project, we also published a revised version of the guideline for the diagnosis and treatment of prurigo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痒疹の発症機序の一部、そしてかゆみサイトカインであるIL-31の産生細胞、さらに痒みを伝達する中枢神経でのシグナルにおけるERK2の役割などが明らかになり、痒みや痒み過敏に対する今後の治療標的を定めるうえで有用な知見がえられた。また新たな痒疹の分類と改訂診療ガイドラインの作成、さらに限られた症例ながら有望な薬剤も提示され、治療効果を享受できる患者が今後みられるようになると期待している。