Project/Area Number |
19K08806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization Shikoku Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Tohyama Mikiko 独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 部長 (60263935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
難波 千佳 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50736139)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 重症皮膚障害 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 単球 / TNF-α / CD16陽性単球 / TNFα / Stevens-Johnson症候群 / 中毒性表皮壊死症 / 多形紅斑 / interface dermatitis / 重症薬疹 / 表皮障害 / IFNγ / IL-33 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、スティーブンス・ジョンソン症候群(SJS)と中毒性表皮壊死症(TEN)における表皮障害のメカニズムを明らかにすることが目的である。SJS/TEN病変部に特異的にみられるCD16陽性単球に注目して研究を行う一方、一般的なSJS/TENと免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などの免疫療法下に発症したSJS/TENとを比較解析することにより、表皮障害により重要な役割な要因を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS)/ toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN)-like epidermal disorders that occur during treatment with immune checkpoints were compared with those of SJS/TEN and erythema multiforme (EM) induced as drug adverse reactions by immunohistochemical analysis. Characteristic of CD16-positive monocytes infiltrating SJS/TEN-like erythema that occur during administration of immune checkpoint inhibitors were considered to resemble that of CD16-positive monocytes infiltrating in EM. In the SJS / TEN-like erythema during treatment with immune checkpoint inhibitor, the epidermis showed a different pattern of molecular expression from SJS/TEN. These findings suggest that epidermal damage caused by the use of immune checkpoint inhibitors may occur by a different type of mechanism from that of SJS/TEN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、Stevens-Johnson症候群(SJS)・中毒性表皮壊死症(TEN)と、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬使用時に出現する表皮障害を伴う紅斑では、表皮障害の発生メカニズムが異なることを明らかにした。これらの成果は、SJS/TENの病態形成において重要度の高い要因を検討するうえで、また、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬投与中の表皮障害を伴う皮膚障害の治療法を検討するうえで、学術的、社会的意義がある。