Project/Area Number |
19K08809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Takaaki 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40402276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩城 孝行 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70509463)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 慢性骨髄性白血病 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 動脈硬化 / 酸化LDL / CD36 / Sortilin / ダサチニブ / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 心血管イベント / マクロファージ / オフターゲット効果 / 血清コレステロール / 動脈硬化抑制作用 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性骨髄性白血病(CML)はチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(TKI)の導入で生命予後が劇的に改善したが、長期服用により動脈硬化が進行して心筋梗塞などの血管閉塞の合併症が起こりうることが問題となっている。しかしこのような合併症が起こる原因は、はっきり分かっていない。今回の研究では、動脈硬化モデルマウスに本邦で使用できる全ての種類のTKIを投与し、動脈硬化の程度を比較する。また血管内皮細胞と血管平滑筋細胞から抽出したmRNAを解析して、血管内皮細胞や血管平滑筋に影響を与え、動脈硬化に関わりうる分子の同定を試みる。これによってCML患者さんの適切な治療薬選択と血管閉塞合併症の予測が可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mice treated with dasatinib (DAS) had reduced arteriosclerotic lesions throughout the aorta and at the origin compared to DMSO, imatinib, and nilotinib. Total cholesterol and LDL cholesterol were elevated in DAS-treated mice. Uptake of DiI-ox LDL in bone marrow-derived macrophages was reduced in the DAS-exposed group. Comprehensive analysis by RNA sequencing in the liver showed that Sort1 expression was reduced in DAS. In Western blotting, Sortilin expression was reduced in DAS compared to other TKIs. On the other hand, the expression of Cd36, which is a scavenger receptor, was decreased in peritoneal macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性骨髄性白血病はBCR-ABL1チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(TKI)の導入により、健常人とほぼ同等の余命が得られるようになった。本研究は、長期にわたるTKI投与により併発する血管閉塞性イベントの機序を解明するために計画された。本研究において、ダサチニブは他のTKIと異なり、CD36発現低下を介し、酸化LDLの取り込みを障害していることが示された。さらに、コレステロールの取り込みと排出の両者に重要な役割を果たすSortilinの発現低下を認めた。本研究から、TKIごとで、コレステロールの代謝に異なる影響を与えることが示唆された。今後、さらに研究を進めていきたい。