Alteration of transcription network via super-enhancer in acute leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Masahiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80617449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLeukemia / Transcription Factor / Super-enhancer / 白血病 / スーパーエンハンサー / キメラ遺伝子 / 転写因子 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
造血に関わるマスター転写因子群は、ネットワークを形成して造血分化を司る。マスター転写因子の近傍に位置するエンハンサーの密集体「スーパーエンハンサー」が、他の転写因子やヒストン修飾因子により制御されることを介して、転写因子ネットワークを調節しているらしいことが最近明らかとなった。しかし、スーパーエンハンサーの制御異常が急性白血病発症の直接のトリガーとなるのかは不明である。そこで本研究では、スーパーエンハンサーの制御異常が白血病発症に寄与することを明らかにし、どのようにスーパーエンハンサーの制御異常が誘導されるのかを明らかにすることで、新たな治療薬開発のための基盤的データの取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute leukemia is a disease with a poor prognosis, and it is necessary to elucidate the pathophysiology for the development of new treatment methods. Transcription factors form a network to regulate blood cell production, whereas the abnormalities cause acute leukemia. In this study, we revealed that the network of transcription factors is mediated by a gene expression regulatory region called a super-enhancer. Furthermore, it was clarified that abnormal suppression and mutation of super-enhancers disrupt the transcription factor network and contribute to the development of acute leukemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの設計図とされるゲノムには、遺伝子をコードする部分(CDS領域)とそれ以外(非CDS領域)の部分がある。これまで白血病の発症には、CDS領域の変異により遺伝子の機能がおかしくなることが重要とされてきた。一方でCDS領域は全ゲノムの約2%未満に過ぎず、非CDS領域の異常については解明が進んでいなかった。今回の研究で、非CDS領域の特定の部分に異常があると、遺伝子そのものに異常がなくとも遺伝子同士のネットワークがおかしくなって白血病の発症に関与することが明らかとなった。そしてその異常を是正する薬剤が白血病治療に役立つ可能性を示すことができた。