| Project/Area Number |
19K08812
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shindo Takero 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10646706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高折 晃史 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20324626)
伊村 明浩 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (60362513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 同種造血幹細胞移植 / NK細胞受容体 / KIR / GVHD / 抗腫瘍免疫 / KIRアレル / 全ゲノムシークエンシング / NK細胞活性 / 成人T細胞白血病 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 次世代シークエンサー / KIRシグナル / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 移植片対宿主病 / 移植片対腫瘍効果 / NK細胞多型 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今回、日本赤十字社に保管された本邦全土の非血縁者間骨髄移植のドナーDNAを用いてKIRのアレルタイピングを行う。同多型とレシピエントHLAの組み合わせと移植成績の相関性を解析し、予後因子を抽出する。またKIRアレルのより簡便な診断法の開発を行う。さらにin vitro/in vivoでKIRアレルの機能解析を行い、NK細胞免疫と強く相関するKIRアレルを決定する。以上の臨床・非臨床研究により、KIRアレル多型という新しい視点で最適な移植ドナー選定アルゴリズムを提示し、KIRシグナルを標的とした新規免疫チェックポイント療法の可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptors (KIRs) belong to NK cell receptors and modulate NK cell immunity through binding histocompatibility leukocyte antigens (HLAs). Although the combinations of donor KIRs and recipient HLAs are assumed to be associated with the prognosis of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, clinical significance of KIRs is unclear due to their abundant and undetermined polymorphisms. We established a novel method to determine alleles, copy numbers and haplotypes of 17 KIRs. We then investigated associations between KIR alleles and the prognosis in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. Finally, we confirmed that targeting specific KIR alleles enhances anti-tumor immunity against hematologic malignancies. Based on these results, we aim to propose a novel algorithm to select the best donors to suppress severe GVHD and relapsing malignancies following allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
KIR多型は同種造血幹細胞移植の予後と相関すると考えられるが、その複雑さゆえ正確なタイピング手法は未確立で、臨床的意義も不明であった。今回KIRアレルの自動化タイピング法を新規に開発し、移植症例でその臨床的意義を検証した。さらにKIR3DL1アレルの機能阻害でNK細胞免疫を賦活できることを見出し、KIR多型に基づく免疫療法という概念を確立した。 現在移植ドナー選定はHLAにのみ基づいて行われるが、それでは限界があり、重度のGVHDや生着不全、免疫再構築の遅延による感染症死を抑制しきれない。本研究でこれら合併症が克服され予後の改善を見込め、移植合併症による社会資源使用の軽減が期待される。