Molecular mechanism of platelet integrin activation and association with vascular lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirokazu Kashiwagi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10432535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 恒  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20705214)
冨山 佳昭  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授(常勤) (80252667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインテグリン / 血小板
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板インテグリンαIIbβ3は、生理的止血および病的血栓形成の中心的役割を担う。αIIbβ3のリガンド結合能は活性化シグナルにより誘導される構造変化により制御されているが、その詳細は依然として不明な点が多い。また血小板が血栓形成以外に多彩な生理的役割をもつが、それらにおけるαIIbβ3活性化の意義に関しても十分な解析がなされていない。本研究では、我々が開発した活性化解析システムおよび遺伝子改変マウスを用いることにより、αIIbβ3活性化のメカニズムおよびその生体内、特に血管病変形成における役割を明らかし、新たな抗血小板療法の開発とその臨床的応用の可能性を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established αIIb(R995W) knock-in mice, which show constitutive activation of αIIbβ3, and recealed that the mice showed macrothrombocytopenia like human subjects. There are no difference in morphology and number of megakaryocytes in bone marrow and spleen between KI mice and WT mice. Megakaryocytic differentiation is not impaired in KI mice, either. However, proplatelet formation in cultured megakaryocyte was impaired in KI mice, suggesting that impaired proplatelet formation may responsible for the phenotype. KI mice showed highly impaired platelet function mainly due to reduced αIIbβ3 expression in platelets. We also found novel β3 mutation in macrothrombocytopenic patients. The mutation does not induce constitutive αIIbβ3 activation, and we are now investigating the mechanism of the integrin mutation and platelet production and function
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血小板は動脈硬化性血管病変の形成に中心的役割を担う。今回の研究により血小板機能の中で最も重要であるαIIbβ3の恒常的活性化が血小板産生および血小板機能に及ぼす影響を、ノックインマウスを用いることにより明らかにすることができた。さらに直接αIIbβ3,の活性化を誘導しない変異によってもαIIbβ3の変異により血小板産生に影響を与える可能性を示した。今後の更なる分子機構の解明により、血小板機能および血小板産生のメカニズムの一端が明らかにされていくことが期待される。