Role of STAP proteins in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Hideaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50815496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一井 倫子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30633010)
柴山 浩彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (60346202)
戸田 淳  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90770834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords同種造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / 同種移植 / リンパ球 / STAP / STAP蛋白 / 胸腺再生 / 免疫再構築
Outline of Research at the Start
Signal-transducing adaptor protein(STAP)蛋白ファミリーは、リン脂質結合モチーフであるPleckstrin homology (PH)ドメイン、リン酸化チロシンとの親和性が知られるSrc homology (SH)2ドメインに類似した構造を有するアダプター蛋白である。申請者らは以前より、STAP蛋白が炎症・免疫系シグナルを調整することを報告してきた。本研究では、STAP蛋白が同種造血幹細胞移植後の免疫再構築とその後の同種免疫応答において果たす役割について明らかにする。本研究の研究成果が移植後晩期合併症に対する新たな治療アプローチにつながる事が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signal-transducing adaptor protein (STAP) family regulates various intracellular signaling pathways with a pleckstrin homology domain in the N-terminal region and SRC-homology 2-like domain. Following the elucidation of the effects of STAPs on terminally differentiated immune cells, such as macrophages, T cells, mast cells, and basophils, recent findings have shown the critical roles of STAP-2 in B cell progenitor cells in marrow under hematopoietic stress and STAP-1 and -2 in BCR-ABL-transduced leukemogenesis. In this study, we evaluated the effects of STAPs on immune-reconstitution and immune responses after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種造血幹細胞移植は、難治性白血病や重症の造血不全疾患などで唯一治癒が期待できる治療法であるが、移植後のGVHDや免疫不全のよる易感染性の制御が難しく、未だに高い致死リスクが存在する。本研究は生体の免疫再構築機構と移植後のGVHD発症にSTAP-2が作用する事を明らかにし、治療標的となる可能性を示した。