Elucidation of disease pathophysiology associated with thrombocytopenic thrombophilia by GPR25 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10423451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血小板減少症 / 血栓性素因 / GPR25 / 血小板減少
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性血小板減少症は様々な遺伝子異常によって引き起こされる疾患であるが、その約半数は原因遺伝子が不明である。常染色体優性遺伝形式をとっている先天性血小板減少症の一家系を見出した。その家系では血小板減少患者に動静脈血栓症が多発していたため、本家系の原因遺伝子は血小板減少と血栓性素因の両病態に関連していると考え、次世代シークエンス解析を行い、G protein-coupled receptor gene (GPR) 25遺伝子に変異を見出した。この候補遺伝子の解析により、新たな血小板減少症の病態が解明できるとともに血栓形成の新たな機構が明らかにできることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I identified a heterozygous change (c.764G>T:p.G255V) in GPR25 gene, an uncharacterized G protein-coupled receptor. I generated anti-GPR25 monoclonal antibodies and confirmed that GPR25 was expressed on the platelet surface. The patient’s platelets showed the same level of PAC1 (a monoclonal antibody recognizing the active conformation of integrin αIIbβ3) binding and P-selectin expression as platelets from healthy subjects. However, ADP-induced and collagen-induced aggregation of patient’s washed platelets was enhanced as compared with normal washed platelets. I confirmed platelet counts of the transgenic mouse with GPR25 mutant. These platelet counts were various. Also, I could not confirm thrombosis in the transgenic mouse with GPR25 mutant. Then, I generated the GPR KO mouse, and observed this mouse in morphological detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回発見した家系は動静脈血栓症が多発している点が特徴であり、このような病態を伴った先天性血小板減少症家系の報告はない。本家系のGPR25遺伝子変異が血小板減少と血栓性素因を関連づける原因になっているのではないかと推測しており、新たな先天性血小板減少症として独立した疾患概念を確立することができる。原因不明の先天性血小板減少症の患者はITPと診断されていることが多いが、新たな血小板減少症の遺伝子診断が可能になれば、ITPと診断されている患者の中から別の単一疾患を分離できることになり、必要ないITPとしての治療(免疫抑制剤やトロンボポエチン受容体作動薬など)を避けることができるようになると考える。