A novel molecular mechanism of CD20-negative conversion in B-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Ayuko  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30403885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 智紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (00448771)
大畑 雅典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 治療抵抗性 / 遺伝子 / リンパ腫 / 細胞株
Outline of Research at the Start
B細胞腫瘍患者におけるCD20発現の陰性化はリツキシマブなどの抗CD20抗体治療の効果が十分に得られないことを意味し、患者予後不良に直結する重要な問題である。CD20陰性B細胞リンパ腫には抗CD20抗体治療後にCD20陰性化するリンパ腫と初診時からCD20発現が認められないリンパ腫の二通りがある。これらについてこれまでに明らかにされていないCD20陰転化機序の解明に取り組み、CD20陰性化を早期に発見できる検査法の開発に向けての基盤を作るとともに、予後不良であるCD20陰性B細胞リンパ腫に対峙できる新規治療戦略につながる手がかりをつかむ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD20-negative conversion after immuno-chemotherapy of anti-CD20 antibody such as rituximab is clinically significant in patients with B-cell lymphoma because it is often associated with chemo-refractory and loss of the therapeutic target. Therefore, it is necessary to clarify the molecular mechanisms underlying the development of CD20-negative conversion in B-cell lymphoma. Using paired CD20-positive and -negative B-cell lymphoma cell lines derived from the same clones before and after rituximab use, respectively, we have found homozygous deletion of the CD20 (MS4A1) gene as a newly identified molecular mechanism of CD20-negative conversion.
Moreover, we have found approaches to the effective therapeutic strategy against aggressive CD20-negative B-cell lymphoma using a histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor and in combination with BET or PLK1 inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B細胞腫瘍患者におけるCD20発現の陰性化はリツキシマブなどの抗CD20抗体治療の効果が十分に得られないことを意味し、患者予後不良に直結する重要な問題である。本研究において、これまで十分に認識されていなかったCD20遺伝子の脱落という新しい現象を示されたことは、CD20遺伝子が完全欠落する前の段階での治療強度の選択へと還元できる可能性がある。
さらに、CD20陰性高悪性度B細胞性リンパ腫に対する治療上の標的分子を提示できたことにより、本リンパ腫に対峙できる効果的な新規治療法の開発につながることが期待できる。