Control of myelofibrosis targeting the amplification mechanism of CALR mutant stem cells and the functional motif of CALR mutant proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shide Kotaro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20468028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 原発性骨髄線維症 / 造血幹細胞 / 分子標的療法 / Calreticulin
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄線維症患者の5年生存率は40%と予後不良である。この疾患群のドライバー変異であるcalreticulin(CALR)の変異は造血幹細胞レベルで生じており、約3割の患者にみられる。本研究では、申請者が見出した同変異に関する最新の研究成果を基盤として、「CALR変異造血幹細胞のクローン拡大機序」、「CALR変異蛋白による増殖シグナル活性化機序」を解明する。更に、両機序を標的とした病態制御のproof of conceptを得て、骨髄線維症の革新的治療に道を開くことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created the first blood cell-specific Calreticulin (Calr) KO mouse that had not yet been developed, and clarified the role of Calr in hematopoiesis. We further showed that haploinsufficiency of the Calr gene enhances the competitive repopulation capacity of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), and also enhances the clonal expansion of HSCs with CALR mutations in myeloproliferative patients.
Regarding the mechanism of cell proliferation by CALR mutant protein, we found a sequence essential for tumorigenicity in vitro and in vivo in the amino acid sequence specific to the mutant protein. We plan to begin preclinical studies targeting these amino acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性骨髄線維症(primary myelofibrosis:PMF) 、および本態性血小板血症(essential thrombocythemia:ET)に続発する二次性骨髄線維症(post-ET MF)患者の5年生存率は40%と予後不良であり、PMF, post-ET MFには臨床的なunmet needsがある。この疾患群のドライバー変異であるcalreticulin(CALR)の変異は造血幹細胞レベルで生じており、約3割の患者にみられる。本研究の成果は、CALR変異が疾患を引き起こす仕組みを明らかにしたものであり、これらの患者群を対象とした新規治療開発の基盤となるものである。