Role of NKG2D immunity in myelodysplastice syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sonoki Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30382336)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / NKG2D免疫 / 自己炎症性腸疾患 / NKG2D介在免疫 / 骨髄不全症候群 / LIG4変異 / LIG4遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは79名の骨髄不全(BFS)患者を対象に血清中の可溶性NKG2Dリガンド(sNKG2DL)を測定し約5割の患者がsNKG2DL陽性で、sNKG2DL陽性と血球減少に相関があることを見つけた。本研究では検討数を増やしMDS診療におけるsNKG2DLの臨床的意義を確立する。一方、申請者らは若年発症MDS患者にLIG4(DNA ligase IV)遺伝子の新規変異を見つけた。本患者のLIG4変異を模したlig4変異マウスを作成したところ、骨髄細胞密度低下・白血球数低下・MDS類似形態異常を示す白血球を生じた。このマウスを使い、MDS病態形成とNKG2D免疫との関連を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Serum sNKG2DLs levels were measured in patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) and healthy subjects. Serum sNKG2DLs levels were lower in MDS patients than in healthy subjects. Previous reports have shown that serum sNKG2DLs were higher in aplastic anemia (AA) and paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) patients with bone marrow failure than in normal subjects. These results suggest that serum sNKG2DL levels may be useful in differentiating MDS from AA and PNH. (2) We identified a new genetic mutation in a patient with MDS and created a mouse model. These mice developed hematopoietic failure and enteritis. We confirmed that abnormal blood cells are important in the development of enteritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は、高齢者に好発する難治性血液疾患で、血球数低下をきたし、時に自己炎症性疾患を併発する。MDSの血球数低下には免疫介在性細胞障害が関与している。私達はMDSにおけるNK免疫の関与を調べるために、患者血清のNKG2Dリガンド値を調べた。その結果、MDS患者の血清NKG2Dリガンド値は健常人よりも低値であることがわかった。この結果は血球数低下をきたす類似疾患(再生不良性貧血や発作性夜間血色素尿症)と異なっており、鑑別診断に有用である。また、MDSのモデルマウスを作成したところ、血球数低下の他、自己炎症性腸炎を発症した。このマウスはMDSの免疫病態を調べる上で有用である。