Molecular pathogenesis and molecular therapy in RUNX1-EVI1-type leukemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Kinuko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 光  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60282638)
市川 幹  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60463840)
中村 由香  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRUNX1-EVI1 / t(3;21) / 急性巨核芽球性白血病 / SKP2 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 内科 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 分子標的療法
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病の発症及び慢性骨髄性白血病や骨髄異形成症候群等の造血幹細胞腫瘍の白血病化には、転写因子遺伝子の機能異常が重要な役割を果たしている。本研究においては、これらの原因遺伝子RUNX1-EVI1の機能を、モデルマウスを使用して個体レベルで解析する。モデルマウスは移植実験によって得られたもので、急性巨核芽球性白血病を発症する。具体的には、RUNX1-EVI1の標的遺伝子の同定を行うとともに、白血病細胞の生存を支持している造血微小環境のニッチの機能を合わせて解析する。最終的には、これらの知見をもとにして、RUNX1-EVI1を標的とした分子治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RUNX1-EVI1 is a chimeric transcription factor generated by t(3;21) and causes the development of acute megakaryoblastic leukemia or transformation of chronic myelocytic leukemia and myelodysplastic syndrome. We created RUNX1-EVI1-type model mice by retroviral infection and transplantation experiments. By using primary leukemic cells derived from the mice, we investigated whether SKP2 is one of downstream targets for RUNX1-EVI1. Retroviral introduction of SKP2 inhibited their proliferation in cell culture, indicating that SKP2 could be a novel target of molecular therapy for RUNX1-EVI1-type leukemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RUNX1-EVI1型白血病は極めて予後が不良であり、化学療法のみでは治癒は困難である。今回作製されたモデルマウスを解析することにより、予後不良の白血病の発症機構が詳細に解明されることが期待される。また、これらの知見を基にして、今後新規の分子標的療法の開発が可能となる。RUNX1-EVI1はキメラ型転写因子でありヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤は有力な治療候補薬となるが、今後SKP2を標的とした分子標的療法が開発されることが期待される。