Molecular mechanisms of lower-risk MDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Harada Hironori  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10314775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 結花  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 臨床試験科, 部長 (50379848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 骨髄不全症 / RUNX1 / ミトコンドリア動態異常 / BMTモデル / モデルマウス / ミトコンドリア機能動態 / RUNX1変異
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は造血幹細胞の異常に起因する難治性血液がんである。病態の本質は異常クローンの腫瘍性増殖とアポトーシス亢進、正常クローン抑制による骨髄不全症はであるが、詳細な発症機序は不明である。我々は新規に骨髄不全MDSマウスモデルを作製し、造血細胞でのミトコンドリア関連遺伝子群の有意な発現亢進を見出した。この遺伝子発現変化が骨髄不全MDS患者群に特徴的であることを遺伝子発現データベース解析により確認した。本研究では、新規モデルマウスを用いたin vivo解析や患者検体を用いた検証を通じて、MDS腫瘍クローンのミトコンドリア機能動態変化による骨髄不全症発症機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) are defined as stem cell disorders caused by various gene abnormalities. Recent analysis has provided advances in identifying relationships between mutations and clinical phenotypes. However, the mechanism of ineffective hematopoiesis, which is a fundamental process leading to the clinical feature, remain unclear. Therefore, we investigated the molecular mechanism using CBLΔE8/9/RUNX1S291fs mice. RNA-Seq revealed that a distinct gene expression profile of MDS patients is induced in this model. We identified the DRP1-dependent mitochondrial fragmentation as a trigger of MDS pathogenesis. Notably, the fragmentation is observed in HSCs from patients regardless of mutational profile. Pharmacological inhibition of DRP1 activity attenuated dysplasia and ineffective hematopoiesis, and prolonged survival of mice. Our results provide new insights into ineffective hematopoiesis and indicate that dysregulated mitochondrial dynamics could be a druggable target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MDSに関わる多数の遺伝子変異が同定されたが、発症や進展の分子病態は不明である。前白血病といわれているMDSは白血病と同様、遺伝子変異が造血幹細胞に生じているが、徐々に進行する汎血球減少と白血病へ移行する特有な病態は明らかになっていない。臨床的には、貧血などの血球減少への対応が中心となる低リスクMDSと白血病移行の抑制が治療の主体となる高リスクMDSに分類される。MDS治療薬であるアザシチジンは高リスクが対象であり、MDSの主病態である汎血球減少症に対する治療薬はない。本研究成果は、MDSの多様な遺伝子変異に共通する分子病態を明らかにしたことにより、新たなMDSの創薬開発に繋がったといえる。