Development of the novel target therapy for leukemia with FLT3 mutations, using genetically modified FLT3-mutation knock-in human myeloid leukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hanamura Ichiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70440740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 明伸  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30438048)
シバスンダラン カルナン  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30557096)
鈴木 進  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70518422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFLT3 / CD52 / 白血病 / CRISPR-cas9 / ゲノム編集 / アレムツズマブ / ITD / CRISPR-Csa9 / アレンツズマブ / 化合物ライブラリー / アレンツムマブ / ヒト急性白血病 / alemtuzumab / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
FMS様チロシンキナーゼ3 (FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3, FLT3) 変異白血病は予後不良である。近年開発されたFLT3阻害剤は、本疾患の治療予後を改善したが、耐性例も多く長期的効果は不十分である。本研究では、ゲノム編集術により作製したFLT3変異ヒト白血病モデル細胞を利用して、新しい治療薬やバイオマーカー(薬の効果を予測・推定できる指標のこと)の開発を目ざす。ゲノム編集を用いて作製した遺伝子改変細胞は、従来法と比較して患者実態をより正確に反映するため、本研究により、新しい白血病発症および増悪機構や治療標的分子の発見が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with acute myeloid leukemia having mutations in the FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3 (FLT3) gene are highly refractory to conventional chemotherapy. Recently developed FLT3 kinase inhibitors are clinically active; however, the treatment effect remains unsatisfactory. In this study, we generated genetically modified FLT3-ITD (internal tandem duplication) knock-in human myeloid leukemia K562 cells and investigated alternative therapies for the FLT3-mutated myeloid leukemia. We found that K562-FLT3-ITD cells showed increased expression of CD52 compared to K562-FLT3-wild type (WT) cells. Notably, an anti-CD52 antibody, alemtuzumab, induced significant ADCC in K562-FLT3-ITD cells compared to K562-FLT3-WT cells. In addition, alemtuzumab significantly suppressed the xenograft tumor growth of K562-FLT3-ITD cells in mice. Our findings may allow establishment of an alternative therapeutic option, alemtuzumab, to treat leukemia with FLT3 mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子改変細胞を利用した細胞実験では、遺伝子過剰発現系の細胞実験と比較して、変異遺伝子の機能を正確に解析できる。
本研究成果の学術的意義は、FLT3変異改変細胞を利用すれば、FLT3変異白血病の新規の分子病態や候補治療薬の発見が可能であることを示せたことである。本研究成果をもとに、FLT3変異白血病に対するアレムツズマブの臨床治験が実施され、適応拡大にいたれば、患者の予後改善に直結するため、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。既認可薬であるアレムツズマブの有害事象は想定範囲内である。また、アレムツズマブは、既存の抗がん剤やFLT3阻害剤と抗腫瘍機序が異なるため、併用薬としても期待できる。