Host-derived Semaphorine-4A contributes to maintain regulatory T cell after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Atsushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50412028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 制御性T細胞 / 移植片対宿主病 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / Sema4A / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
セマフォリン4A(Sema4A)はTregの安定化に重要であることが示されているため、同種造血幹細胞移植後のTreg維持・増殖おいて、Tregの維持・増殖を介してGVHD抑制的に働くことが期待できるが、GVHDとSema4Aの関わりについてはこれまで明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究では、同種造血幹細胞移植後の重大合併症である急性GVHDおけるSema4Aの役割を解明する事を目的とする。
本研究によって、Sema4Aを利用した急性GVHDに対する新たな治療法開発のための基礎データを得ることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employed a murine acute GVHD model (B6 to BALB/c). Seven days after transplantation, the proportion of Tregs in the spleen in Sema4A-KO (KO) host mice was significantly lower than that of WT host mice. Both preexisting and inducible Tregs were decreased in KO host mice. We observed similar suppressive function between Tregs cocultured with WT and KO APCs. KO host mice developed significantly higher GVHD mortality compared to WT host mice. When bone marrow chimera mice were used as host, WT>KO host mice developed comparable GVHD mortality with WT>WT host mice, indicating that hematopoietic cell-derived Sema4A is responsible for GVHD protection. KO host mice showed comparable mortality to WT host mice when Treg-depleted graft was transplanted, suggesting that Sema4A plays an important role for Treg dependent GVHD protection. Together, these results suggest that Sema4A contributes to Treg maintenance and the regulation of alloimmune responses after allo-HCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかとなっていなかった同種造血幹細胞移植の免疫応答におけるSema4Aの役割について、解明する事ができた。移植後Tregの維持にSema4Aが重要な役割を果たしている事が示唆された事で、今回の研究で得られた知見は、Sema4Aを標的とした新たな免疫抑制療法の開発を検討するための重要な基礎的データとなると考えられる。また、ホストのSema4Aを利用してGVHD発症や重症化リスクを事前に予測できる可能性もあり、個々の患者で最適なGVHD予防法や治療介入時期を選択するための情報として応用する事も期待できる。