Elucidation of the molecular pathology of AL amyloidosis by gene expression analysis of bone marrow plasma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakaida Emiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60422218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 尚也  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422220)
塚本 祥吉  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00814617)
中世古 知昭  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30323398)
大和田 千桂子  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80436352)
武内 正博  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍・血液内科, 部長 (50466702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALアミロイドーシス / 形質細胞類縁疾患 / 次世代シークエンサー / 腫瘍クローン / アミロイドーシス / クローン / 微小残存病変 / クロナリティ / 形質細胞 / 骨髄腫類縁疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性ALアミロイドーシスはアミロイド蛋白が全身臓器に蓄積し、種々の臓器障害をきたす難治性の骨髄腫類縁疾患であり、難病指定疾患のひとつである。この疾患のアミロイド蛋白は、微量の形質細胞が産生するモノクローナル免疫グロブリン(M蛋白)の軽鎖に由来するが、その病因、遺伝学的特性は同定されておらず、不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、本疾患の遺伝子を詳細に解析し、特性を解明し、新たな治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the gene expression of AL amyloidosis using a next-generation sequencer, identified monoclonal plasma cells, and attempted to elucidate the pathophysiology. It has become possible to detect AL amyloidosis monoclonal plasma cells in bone marrow and to accurately identify the tumor clone ratio, which has been difficult to accurately detect tumor clones.
In this study, it was revealed that in AL amyloidosis, a small number of monoclonal plasma cells in bone marrow plasma cells produce a sufficient amount of abnormal amyloid protein to cause symptoms, and IGLV repatoa and organ specificity Regarding the relevance, it was suggested that it may be possible to show the existence of the disordered organ specificity of Japanese IGLV plasma cells, which is different from the previously reported overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性病変を有するALアミロイドーシスは、指定難病となっている疾患である。
本研究はNGSでALアミロイドーシスの骨髄中の形質細胞の免疫グロブリン遺伝子を網羅的に解析した日本で初の研究であり、今後症例数を増やすことで海外とは異なる日本人におけるIGLVレパトアの障害臓器特異性の存在を示すことができる可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果から、今後の病態解明などに寄与することが期待される。