Project/Area Number |
19K08832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO TOSHIKAGE 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (10622798)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 難治性B細胞腫瘍 / COT(TPL2) / 臨床的バイオマーカー / COT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の分子標的薬の発展や腫瘍原性の解明が進む一方で、一部のB細胞腫瘍では未だ治癒を目指せる治療戦略が確立していない。これらの腫瘍の難治性と関係が深い特徴の一つとしてNF-κB経路やJak-STAT3経路の構成的活性化が挙げられ、これらは申請者のこれまでの主要な研究テーマと深く関連する。本研究計画では、NF-κB系によって調節を受け、多様な病態に関与する細胞内キナーゼCOTのB細胞腫瘍における役割に注目し、新規標的分子として、さらに治療抵抗性・難治性に関わる臨床的バイオマーカーとしての可能性を探索する。これら成熟B細胞腫瘍の難治性克服につながるブレイクスルーとなることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ABC-DLBCL is a B-cell lymphoma subtype with relatively unfavorable prognosis. It is characterized by the constitutive activation of NF-κB pathway due to specific mutations in BCR- or TLR-signaling, contributing to the lymphomagenesis. In this project, we identified COT, an intracellular kinase, as a novel drug-able target in ABC-DLBCL. We found that COT/p105 complex, specifically activated by IKK downstream of TLR/MYD88-L265P, promotes activation of NF-κB or MAPK pathway as well as IL-6/IL-10 autocrine loop and resultant JAK/STAT3 activation. In addition, in our results COT accelerated cell cycle progression in ABC-DLBCL by regulating c-MYC and other cell cycle associated molecules. Intriguingly, in IHC-based analysis, high COT expression was significantly associated with relatively worse prognosis among DLBCL patients with ABC phenotype treated in our institute. Together, COT could aid in risk-stratification of ABC-DLBCL and emerge as a new molecular target in this subtype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ABC-DLBCLなど難治性リンパ腫の治療戦略は、NGS関連技術の進歩を背景に新たな時代を迎えている。特に予後不良群においては、細胞起源や特異的遺伝子異常など、より生物学的特性に基いた分子標的の抽出が重要な課題であるが、本研究で我々が見出したCOTは、ABC-DLBCLにおける新たな分子標的として有望である。また他疾患領域では既にCOT阻害薬の臨床応用が見込まれており、将来の抗腫瘍薬の領域への応用も十分に期待できる。また、免疫組織学的染色を用いた解析で、予後不良症例を同定するための臨床的バイオマーカーとしての有用性も示されており、実臨床における治療成績の向上に貢献できる可能性がある。