Involvement of TP53 mutations in chemoresistance of B-precursor acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Akahane Koshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90377531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性リンパ性白血病 / TP53変異 / 抗がん剤耐性 / TP53変異
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の多剤併用化学療法の進歩によって急性リンパ性白血病(ALL)の治療成績は著しく向上したが、初期治療に不応な症例や再発症例の予後は依然として不良である。TP53変異はALLの予後不良因子であるが、TP53変異が抗がん剤感受性に与える影響は明らかにされていない。
本研究の目的は、TP53変異がALLの薬剤感受性に与える影響を解析し、TP53変異陽性ALLの予後不良を克服する新たな治療戦略を開発することである。そのために、CRISPR/Cas9によるゲノム編集技術を用いてTP53変異をもつALL細胞株を人工的に作製し、TP53変異が個々の抗がん剤感受性に与える影響やその耐性機序について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
あThe purpose of this study is to analyze the impact of TP53 mutations on drug sensitivity of B-cell precursor acute lymphoblastic leukemia (BCP-ALL) and to develop novel therapeutic strategies for poor prognostic BCP-ALL with TP53 mutation. We established TP53-knockout clones from BCP-ALL cell lines with wild-type TP53 using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing technology. We investigated drug sensitivity of the established TP53-knockout clones and found that these TP53-knockout clones were more resistant to several anticancer drugs (daunorubicin, vincristine, and cytarabine) than the parental cells. Our results suggest that TP53 mutations may be associated with poor prognosis in BCP-ALL as a result of resistance to several anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の臨床研究は、TP53変異がBCP-ALLの予後不良に関与している可能性を示唆している。しかし、これまでにTP53変異がBCP-ALL細胞の薬剤感受性に与える影響を検討した報告はなかった。また、実際のBCP-ALLの臨床では多剤併用の化学療法によって治療が行われるため、白血病細胞の個々の抗がん剤に対する感受性を臨床データから評価することは困難であった。本研究では、BCP-ALL細胞株においてTP53変異(ノックアウト)の導入が複数の抗がん剤に対する耐性を誘導することを明らかにしており、樹立したクローンはTP53変異陽性BCP-ALLの予後不良を克服する治療の開発にも貢献すると考えられる。