Project/Area Number |
19K08834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 克枝 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10324211)
佐藤 篤靖 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30706677)
佐藤 晋 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40378691)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 血小板 / 肺線維化 / CLEC-2 / 特発性肺線維症 / Pdpn |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特発性肺線維症(IPF)は,肺の間質細胞の異常により呼吸機能が低下する致死性の疾患である.近年,いくつかの抗線維化薬が登場したが,副作用の点などから現在も新たな治療薬が期待されている.我々は、予備検討で血小板のCLEC-2という分子を持たないマウスでIPFの症状が軽くなることを発見した。この結果から血小板CLEC-2を標的としたIPFの新たな治療法が開発できるのではないかと考えた。本研究ではその作用機序を解明し、CLEC-2拮抗薬や抗血小板剤がIPFに有効かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously demonstrated that the platelet CLEC-2 plays an essential role in the fetal lung development through the differentiation of interstitial myofibroblasts. We hypothesized that platelet CLEC-2 may exacerbate pulmonary fibrosis via excessive myofibroblast differentiation and proliferation. Although we observed that CLEC-2 antibody administration attenuated bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis, several experimental technique problems arose, and we attempted to resolve them and to investigate the relationship between pulmonary fibrosis and platelets using several different approaches. Unfortunately, these other approaches did not provide sufficient results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺線維化は進行性の慢性疾患であり、呼吸困難などから致死的となる疾患である。現在、2種類の抗線維化薬が使用可能であるが、線維化機構に不明な部分が多いことから新たな治療標的の探索が精力的に行われている。肺間質や実質など肺に存在する細胞を対象にした研究が多い中、我々は血小板と胎仔肺発生の関連に関する研究から、血小板が新たな肺線維化抑制のための標的になるのではないかと考えた。血小板が何らかの形で肺線維化を増悪させることを見出したことから血小板を標的にした新しい治療薬の開発につながることが期待できる。