Elucidation of pathophysiology and novel treatment of chronic GVHD after transplantation using genetically modified mouse C / EBPb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Masahiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90293795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 彰太郎  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20456734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGVHD / 造血細胞移植 / マクロファージ / 単球 / M1マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ / Transplantation / Monocyte / C/EBPβ / 慢性GVHD / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性GVHDの制御には免疫抑制剤投与の視点だけでは限界があり、新しい細胞治療法が必要と考えられる。最近我々は慢性GVHDの病態に中間型単球(M2マクロファージ)が関与していることを発見した(Hirayama et al. Haematologica 2013, Hirayama et al.Eur J Hematology 2013)。その発見を基に本研究では中間型単球の欠損した遺伝子改変マウスC/EBPβを利用した慢性GVHDのマウスモデルを作成し、慢性GVHDの病態解明を行うとともに新規治療法の開発をするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) is an important complication of hematopoietic cell transplantation. In recent years, macrophages (MΦ) have been divided into two types: M1 (inflammatory) and M2 (anti-inflammatory). Therefore, we examined an GVHD suppression effect of M2Φ. First, we performed in inducing M1 (CD38 positive) and M2 (CD206 positive) by culturing bone marrow cells in GM-CSF and/or M-CSF. By using the murine GVHD model, M2Φ significantly suppressed GVHD and improved survival rate. Improvement was also confirmed in the clinical and pathological GVHD scores. In organs in which GVHD was suppressed, M2Φ was predominantly infiltrated. After all, M2Φ cell therapy is expected to suppress the GVHD on hematopoietic cell transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血細胞移植は難治性血液腫瘍性疾患の治療で有効な治療法となっている。その中で、移植片対宿主病(GVHD)は移植後の極めて重要な合併症である。近年、マクロファージの免疫作用が注目される中、この細胞を用いてGVHDを克服するための細胞療法をマウスモデルで開発した。今後、ヒト、臨床に応用することで、学術的および社会的な意義は高いと考える。