Maintenance and regeneration of hematopoietic stem cell pool by bone marrow niches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Tatsuki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招へい研究員 (10456791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨髄 / 造血幹細胞 / ニッチ / CXCL12 / CAR細胞 / 骨髄再構築 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 同種造血幹細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞は骨髄のニッチと呼ばれる特別な微小環境に接着し維持されます。我々をはじめとした近年の研究で、骨髄に特異的な間葉系幹細胞であるCAR細胞や血管内皮細胞が、サイトカインのCXCL12やSCFの産生を介して造血幹細胞を維持し健常時におけるニッチを形成していることが明らかとなってきました。一方で、同種造血幹細胞移植では、移植された少数の造血幹細胞が骨髄のニッチに生着し急速に数を増やして造血幹細胞プールを再生しますが、そのメカニズムの多くが不明です。そこで本研究では、骨髄再構築で造血幹細胞がニッチに局在し、ニッチが造血幹細胞を増幅するメカニズムを解明することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most lineages of blood cells are generated from hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) in bone marrow throughout adult life. In bone marrow, HSCs require and contact the special microenvironments, termed niches for their maintenance. Recent studies have demonstrated that CXC chemokine ligand 12 (CXCL12)-abundant reticular (CAR) cells are the major cellular component of niches for HSCs and lymphoid progenitors.
In this study, we identified the human counterpart of CAR cells, expressed high levels of CXCL12, SCF, FOXC1 and EBF3 and had the potential to differentiate into adipocytes and osteoblasts. We also showed that CAR cells sorted from residual bone marrow aspirates of chronic myeloid leukemia patients expressed reduced levels of CXCL12, SCF, FOXC1 and EBF3 in correlation with increased leukemic burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マウスにおいて造血幹細胞ニッチを構成する中心的な細胞であるCAR細胞(CXCL12高発現細網細胞)に対応する細胞の存在がヒトにおいても明らかにされた。ヒトCAR細胞は主要な造血サイトカイン・必須の転写因子の発現や細胞分化能においてマウスCAR細胞と多くの点で類似していた。また種々の血液疾患におけるヒトCAR細胞の変化を解析し、慢性骨髄性白血病ではその重症度に比例してCAR細胞の遺伝子発現パターンが変化することも明らかにした。これにより、ヒトCAR細胞を中心とした造血ニッチ細胞が、造血障害の程度や予後の予測等の診断や治療の重要な標的となる可能性が示された。