| Project/Area Number |
19K08838
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University (2021) Hiroshima University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Takakazu Kawase 藤田医科大学, 国際再生医療センター, 准教授 (30463194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | T細胞受容体 / ゲノム編集 / 養子免疫療法 / T細胞療法 / 制御性T細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自己免疫疾患の治療、固形臓器移植後の移植臓器の安定的な生着、造血幹細胞移植後の移植片対宿主病の治療を目的とした抗原特異的制御性T細胞を用いた免疫療法は、少数の細胞で高い免疫制御効果を発揮することが報告されており、体に必要な免疫反応が保持されることが期待される。しかし抗原特異的制御性T細胞は、炎症が起こっている体内では十分な免疫制御効果が発揮できないことが報告されている。本研究では、ゲノム編集の技術を用いて、炎症が起ってる体内でも免疫制御効果を十分に発揮できる遺伝子改変制御性T細胞を開発し、今後のT細胞免疫療法に役立てることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By utilizing genome editing technology using TALEN, we investigated the production of genome-edited T cells that suppress the risk of unexpected immune reactions due to T cell receptor (TCR) mispairing between introduced and endogenous TCR α and β chains. We established a method for knocking out the endogenous TCR and knocking in the desired antigen-specific TCR, and examined the cytotoxic activity of the produced antigen-specific genome-edited T cells in vitro. The method initially investigated was able to confirm antigen-specific cytotoxicity in vitro, but the viability of the cells was poor. Therefore, we investigated a method to minimize the number of gene transfer steps to reduce cell damage, and established a method to precisely introduce the desired gene into the targeted genomic site in two steps.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究をとおして、T細胞への遺伝子導入の際のダメージ軽減のために、2ステップで目的の遺伝子をゲノムの目的の位置に遺伝子導入する方法を確立できた。本方法により、抗原特異的TCRのα鎖とβ鎖を非特異的T細胞に遺伝子導入することにより、養子免疫T細胞療法に活用できる、安全でviabilityの高いTCR-T細胞を作成できることが期待される。