Elucidation of the pathogenesis of the bone marrow microenvironment in multiple myeloma and treatment strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yao Hisayuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90835282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 骨髄微小環境 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫は近年相次ぐ分子標的治療薬の登場により、治療成績が大幅に向上したが、未だ再発難治性の疾患である。骨髄腫の進展は、骨髄腫とそれを取り巻く骨髄微小環境との相互作用が大きく関与しており、これまで骨芽細胞や破骨細胞の役割については知られているが、間葉系幹細胞については不明な点が多い。本研究では骨髄腫を支持する間葉系幹細胞をはじめとした骨髄微小環境を構成する細胞を同定し、それらの骨髄腫細胞の進展や再発に対する役割を解明する。さらに化学療法による骨髄微小環境の変化についても解析を行い、骨髄腫と間葉系幹細胞の相互作用を治療標的とした新たな骨髄腫治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bone marrow microenvironment regulates the survival, differentiation, and proliferation of hematopoietic cells. In patients with multiple myeloma, the bone marrow microenvironment is thought to regulate the survival and proliferation of myeloma cells, which leads to minimal residual disease and drug resistance after chemotherapy, making complete cure of myeloma difficult. We hypothesized that aging alters the bone marrow microenvironment to favor the survival and growth of myeloma cells, because myeloma has a high incidence in the elderly. Therefore, we analyzed the age-related changes in mesenchymal stem cells, one of the major components of the bone marrow microenvironment, their effects on myeloma cell survival and proliferation, and their mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫は特に高齢者で罹患率が高い疾患であり、わが国でさらに高齢化社会が進むとともに患者数の増加が予想される。また、骨髄腫細胞を標的とした化学療法に対して治療抵抗性を獲得し、再燃・再発を繰り返す症例も少なくない。さらに、骨髄腫は骨病変や腎不全など他の造血器腫瘍と比較して合併症が多く、合併症により日常生活動作が制限され、生活の質が低下する症例も多く見受けられる。このため、骨髄腫の治療抵抗性の分子機構を解明し、メカニズムに基づいた新たな治療法開発は喫緊の課題である。