Thrombomodulin suppresses bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis and develop to a new candidate for IPF treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
WANG XINTAO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00448630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池添 隆之  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80294833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / Thrombomodulin / GPR15 / Bleomycin / 肺線維症 / 肺線維化 / BAL 細胞分画 / thrombomodulin / IPF
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症(IPF)の病態には、原因不明の反復する肺胞壁の炎症や損傷によって生じる肺線維化に加え、肺胞上皮細胞障害や血管内皮細胞障害とそれらに引き続き生じる血液凝固異常が肺線維化を増悪・進展させる。Thrombomodulin(TM)は血管内皮細胞上に発現し血液凝固を負に制御する重要な分子である。我々の研究グループはこれまでTMが抗凝固作用だけでなく、抗炎症作用や内皮細胞保護作用を有することを報告した。本研究ではTM由来ペプチドであるD1, D123、TME5がIPFに対する画期的な治療戦略候補であることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a progressive, irreversible and lethal lung fibrosis disease characterized by variable degrees of pulmonary inflammation and fibrosis. However, the pathogenic mechanisms remain unclear and currently there is no effective treatment for IPF. Thrombomodulin (TM) is an anticoagulant agent indicated for DIC treatment since 2008 in Japan. In this study, we identified that TM suppresses the BLM-induced pulmonary fibrosis and elucidated the underlying mechanisms which are anti-inflammation and cytoprotection. We propose that TM can be considered as a new candidate for IPF treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症は難治性肺疾患であり、進行性病態を示す。呼吸困難の症状によりQOLが極めて低い。いまだに有効な治療薬がなく、新薬の開発は急務である。今回の研究では、既存薬であるThrombomodulin(TM)を用いて、その抗炎症作用及び細胞保護作用による肺線維症における抗線維化効果を検証した。肺線維症治療に貢献できると考える。