Elucidation of cell differentiation by hematopoietic transcription factor RUNX1 and translation to a novel molecular target strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TADAGAKI Kenjiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30416268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 司  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30291587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 転写因子 / RUNX1 / 遺伝子発現制御 / プロモーター / Runx1 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞は多分化能と自己複製能を併せ持つ高い増殖能力を有する細胞であるが、その初期発生・自己複製・分化や血液細胞の産生・維持の分子機構には不明の点が数多く残されている。本研究は、造血幹細胞の発生・分化において必須な転写因子であり、白血病発症における遺伝子変異の標的となるRUNX1(AML1)のプロモーター解析とその遺伝子発現制御に関わる因子を新規に同定することで、造血幹細胞発生制御、血小板産生、そしてT細胞分化に関わる分子機構の解明を目指すものである。本研究を通じて、RUNX1を介した造血発生・分化制御の分子メカニズムの理解が大きく進むものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RUNX1 gene acts as a hematopoietic transcription factor and is a frequent target of leukemia-related gene aberrations, however regulation of RUNX1 expression has not been elucidated fully. In this project, we focused on the identification of the novel transcriptional factors for RUNX1 and selected six candidate transcriptional factors which regulated RUNX1 promoter activity detected by luciferase reporter assay. We found that the message level of RUNX1 gene was regulated depending on the five transcriptional factors of the six status in the cell-level experiments. In addition, ChIP assay showed that the four transcriptional factors of six bound to the RUNX1 promoter region. Thus, the four genes of the six candidate transcriptional factors should be the novel transcriptional factors for RUNX1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RUNX1は造血幹細胞の発生制御、血小板産生やT細胞分化に関わる転写因子であり、白血病発症にも深くかかわる。本研究によって、これまで知られていなかった6つのRUNX1発現に関わる転写因子を新規に特定することに成功した。これら転写因子群とRUNX1との機能協調の詳細な解析が進めば、RUNX1の分子メカニズムの解明へと展開するものと期待される。さらに、RUNX1の発現を細胞外から制御する方法を見出せれば、RUNX1を造血器疾患の新規分子標的療法の開発へも貢献することが期待される。