Search for novel intervention methods for hematopoietic transcription control and research for its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okuda Tsukasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30291587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 康通  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30590327)
吉田 達士  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80315936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 転写制御 / 染色体転座 / RUNX1 / AML1 / 分子標的薬 / Yeast Two-Hybrid / 遺伝子改変マウス / 白血病 / 造血発生 / 転写調節 / TRAIL / C11orf21 / Yeast two hybrid / 転写因子 / 翻訳後修飾 / Yeast two-hybrid / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
造血器腫瘍の発症においては造血関連転写因子が重要な役割を果たす。白血病関連染色体転座から同定されたRUNX1 (AML1)転写因子は、不活化遺伝子変異によって白血病発症に係るとされるが、逆に、白血病細胞の生存がRUNX1に依存するとの報告もなされている。いずれの場合も、RUNX1活性を細胞外から制御できれば、血液疾患に対する新規標的治療となりうることを示している。当該研究ではRUNX1の機能制御機構の解析を徹底的に進め、得られる知見を総合してRUNX1の機能や活性を細胞外から調節する方法を探ってゆく。もって、白血病発症の分子機構解明と、新規治療法の開発へ貢献することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RUNX1 is a transcription factor that plays important roles in the development and differentiation of hematopoietic cells, and its genetic alteration is frequently involved in the development of human leukemia. In this study, we performed a multifaceted analysis to look into the molecular mechanism of RUNX1 function. As a result, (1) several amino acid residues targeted for post-translational modification, which are important for the biological action of RUNX1, were identified. (2) New inhibitory factor and novel activator that interact with RUNX1 were identified and now are under investigation. (3) New cell lines were established that should serve as the useful tools for further analysis of the interplay of RUNX1 and SNF5. (4) We found TRAIL and C11orf21 as novel target genes that are transcriptionally regulated by RUNX1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RUNX1は造血関連転写因子であり、これまでの多くの先行研究からは、この分子の機能不全が高頻度にヒト白血病の発症に関与していることが明らかにされている。明らかにRUNX1は次世代の新規白血病予防・治療薬や造血細胞制御薬などの開発における新規標的分子と見なされているものの、その機能の詳細が不明なことが、開発上の隘路となっていた。本研究によって新規に見いだされた知見はRUNX1の作用メカニズム・調節メカニズムの理解を多面的に進める意義があるものと考えている。こうした研究の延長上に新たな造血器疾患克服への道筋が見いだされるものと期待される。