Development of CML eradicative therapy by regulating BCR-ABL subcellular localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Daisuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50741071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / オートファジー / AMPK / mTOR / p53 / mTOR / BCR-ABL
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性骨髄性白血病の原因遺伝子であるBCR-ABLの細胞内における局在制御のメカニズムを解明し、新規治療法の開発に繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) is driven by the BCR-ABL oncoprotein, a constitutively active protein tyrosine kinase. Although tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) have greatly improved the prognosis of CML patients, the emergence of TKI resistance is an important clinical problem, which deserves additional treatment options based on unique biological properties to CML cells. The BCR-ABL protein activates AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) for ATP production and the mechanistic target of rapamycin (mTOR) pathway to suppress autophagy. BCR-ABL is detected in the nuclei of advanced-stage CML cells, in which ATP is sufficiently supplied via enhanced glucose metabolism. AMPK is hyperactivated under energy-deprived conditions and triggers autophagy via ULK1 phosphorylation and mTOR inhibition. This pathway represents a novel therapeutic vulnerability that may be useful for treating TKI-resistant CML.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CML患者は寛解を維持するためにはTKIを長期内服せざるを得ない。本研究成果により、急性期CMLではBCR-ABLの細胞内局在の異常がTKI抵抗性に寄与していると考えられた。今後、急性期CML症例やTKI抵抗性症例においての治療戦略を考える上で重要な研究成果と考えられる。