Novel small-molecule sirtuin inhibitors induce cell death in leukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kozako Tomohiro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40398300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsATL / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティック / サーチュイン / HTLV-1
Outline of Research at the Start
HTLV-1は、慢性持続感染後にATLを発症するため、感染・腫瘍・免疫の観点から興味深いモデルである。SIRT7の造血器悪性腫瘍に対する報告は乏しく、その阻害剤に関する報告は無い。また、その免疫系に及ぼす影響に関する知見はほとんど得られていない。本研究では、腫瘍のみならず免疫や感染症におけるSIRT7の役割を同一モデル内で検討可能である。ATLは難治性の血液疾患であり、またHTLV-1感染に起因する極めてユニークな難病である。従って、ウイルス制御の立場からのSIRT7をはじめとするサーチュインを標的とした新規白血病治療法の研究は、抗がん剤治療が主流であるなかで独創性の高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) patients are refractory to treatment, and most acute-type patients die within 1 year of onset and have a poor prognosis. Therefore, the establishment of an ATL treatment method using a drug with a novel mechanism of action that effectively suppresses the growth of tumor cells is urgently needed. The novel SIRT2 inhibitor we synthesized led to cell death of ATL cells. It was also suggested that SRT1720 induces SIRT1-independent, caspase-independent apoptosis and cell death with autophagy, and has a tumor-suppressing effect. In the future, we would like to continue research and development so that drugs targeting sirtuins can become one of the options for leukemia treatment drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規SIRT2阻害剤およびSRT1720がオートファジー細胞死を誘導することから、両薬剤の新たな細胞死の作用機序が明らかとなった。また、ATLモデルマウスにおいて、SRT1720は腫瘍量を有意に減少させた。興味深いことにSRT1720はSIRT1ノックダウン細胞においても細胞死を誘導したことから、SRT1720はSIRT1非依存的な経路で抗腫瘍効果を示すことが示唆された。
我々が合成した新規SIRT2阻害剤およびSRT1720をはじめとするサーチュインを標的とした薬剤が、白血病治療薬の選択肢の一つとなることができるよう、研究開発を継続していきたい。