Project/Area Number |
19K08852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI TAKAHIRO 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00553661)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 家族性血小板異常症 / DNAメチル化 / メチローム / 造血前駆細胞分化誘導 / 細胞不均一性 / FPD / RUNX1 / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
家族性血小板異常症(FPD)は転写因子RUNX1の変異を原因とし、持続的な血小板減少に加え、高確率で骨髄性悪性腫を発症する予後の悪い遺伝性疾患である。FPDはまれな疾患であることに加え、モデル動物で病態が再現できないという問題があり研究がほとんど進んでいない。我々はFPDの原因遺伝子RUNX1にDNAメチル化を制御する新たな機能があることを報告した。この発見はFPDにおいてDNAメチル化異常が生じていることを強く示唆している。そこで本研究はFPDモデルiPS細胞を用いてDNAメチル化異常を網羅的に明らかにし、FPDの新たな発症機構を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Familial platelet dyscrasia (FPD) is an inherited hematologic disorder characterized by platelet abnormalities and high incidence of myeloid malignancies. The aim of this study was to identify DNA methylation abnormalities in FPD. Three FPD model iPS cell lines were established by CRISPR/Cas9 system and induced to differentiate into hematopoietic progenitor cells and megakaryocytes in vitro. We also identified abnormal DNA methylation in hematopoietic progenitor cells and found that ETS family transcription factor binding motifs were enriched in the hypermethylation sites. This suggests that ETS family transcription factors induce DNA methylation abnormalities in FPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまで知られていなかった家族性血小板異常症のDNAメチル化異常を明らかにした新規性の高い研究成果である。ま家族性血小板異常症は高率に骨髄性悪性腫瘍を発症することから"前がん状態"にあると考えることができる。実際に家族性血小板異常症の原因遺伝子RUNX1は突発性の骨髄性悪性腫瘍においても高い確率で変異がみられる。このことから、本研究で明らかとなった家族性血小板異常症でのDNAメチル化異常は家族性血小板異常症自体の理解を深めるとともに、骨髄性悪性腫瘍の発症メカニズムについても重要な知見を与えるものである。