Search into the mechanism of B7-H3 expressing MDSC generation by liposome and its T cell suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Azuma Hiroshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00167909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥海 尚久  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30516399)
長森 恒久  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40400098)
更科 岳大  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40431407)
酒井 宏水  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318830)
吉田 陽一郎  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80750306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMDSC / liposome / fatty acid / NFkB / macrophage / MAP kinase / micro vesicle / ER stress / B7-H3 / リポソーム / MDSD
Outline of Research at the Start
1: MDSC上に発現するB7-H3分子のT細胞増殖抑制機能への関与の有無、2: NFkB signaling経路の関与をさらに明確にするためにNFkB(p65)の核内への移行の有無及び、その他の刺激伝達系の活性化の有無、3: リポソームのマクロファージへの取り込み機序、特に何らかのレセプター介しているのか否かを明らかにする。リポソームの細胞内取り込みの機序とその下流で活性化される刺激伝達系が判明すれば、生体内でのMDSC誘導機序そのT細胞増殖抑制機序に関する新たな知見となる。また、その成果は、MDSCの産生やその機能を制御する創薬を開発するための分子基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that injection of liposome into rat transiently induce accumulation of cells in spleen that have the potential to suppress T cell proliferation. These cells are splenic macrophages which internalized liposome and expressed B7-H3 molecule on their surface. Execution of the suppressive function require cell-to-cell contact and the direct effector for suppression is nitric oxide. They are positive for iNOS. NFkB and all MAP kinase (ERK1/2, JUK, and p38) were shown to be activated. Based on these findings, we concluded that these cells are similar to B7-H3 positive myeloid derived suppressor cells(MDSC) which infiltrated in the tumor. In addition, we found that the main pathway for the endocytosis of liposome used in the experiment is macropinocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リポソーム粒子が免疫抑制性細胞を誘導しうる事は、リポソームの薬理作用として新規の発見であり、リポソーム粒子を含むナノ粒子の免疫機能への影響に関する新たな研究に繋がる可能性がある。
また、リポソームが脂質二重膜の小胞で、細胞膜由来のmicrovesicle(MV)と類似するので、本成果は、生体内でMVを捕捉したマクロファージがMDSC様細胞に変化しうる事を示唆する。この事と、MDSC内には脂質の蓄積があるという最近の報告から、担がん状態におけるMDSC誘導機序の一つとして、腫瘍周辺のマクロファージががん細胞由来のMVを捕捉して脂質を蓄積し、MDSC様に変化するという仮説を立てることができた。