Roles of angiocrine system in the process of engraftment after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (60226834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 浩一  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任先任准教授 (10360116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / アンジオクライン / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 造血幹細胞増幅 / 造血幹細胞生着 / 造血幹細胞移植 / アンジオクライン因子
Outline of Research at the Start
生着不全や造血能回復の遅延は、臍帯血移植において克服すべき重要課題である、近年、血管内皮から成長因子やケモカイン、接着分子などで構成されるアンジオクライン因子が分泌されること、そしてこれらの発現に応じた組織特異的血管内皮の存在が示唆され、こうしたアンジオクライン因子による生体恒常性維持機構―アンジオクラインシステムの概念が提唱された。本研究では、臨床検体、また動物実験を含めた生体内外の実験系を通じて、骨髄におけるアンジオクラインシステムの解明を主な目的とし、造血幹細胞と組織特異的血管内皮細胞移植共移植の有用性を確認することまでを目的の範疇とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The graft failure and the infections after cord blood transplantations are major side effects. This study focuses on myeloid tissue-specific vascular endothelium and conducts basic research aimed at overcoming engraftment failure and promoting hematopoietic recovery with a novel approach. In other words, our group confirmed that hematopoietic stem cell proliferation and differentiation can be promoted by molecules released from vascular endothelial cells as indicated in previous research by the research coordinators in disease animal models, cell transplantation models, etc. We clarified the proliferative ability of hematopoietic cells on adult vascular endothelial cells and the details of vascular endothelial hematopoietic conversion in adults. Our study suggests the effectiveness of co-transplantation therapy with vascular endothelial cells to prevent or reduce engraftment failure and accelerate hematopoietic recovery, which are two important issues for cord blood transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血発生過程で認められる血管内皮造血転換を成体細胞―血管内皮細胞の潜在能力と捉えて、生体恒常性維持あるいは血管内皮細胞と造血幹細胞との相互作用の解明から、血管内皮細胞の移植医療への活用へと展開した本研究成果は、臍帯血移植の安全性と有効性を高め、移植患者の生命予後の改善につながる他、再生不良性貧血等の他疾患の新しい視点からの病態解明、さらには老化に伴う生体変化機構の解明等の副次的な成果を得ることとなった。