| Project/Area Number |
19K08859
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Shinya 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, プロジェクト講師 (90532672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | オートファジー / 赤血球 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
赤血球分化時にはミトコンドリアをはじめとするオルガネラが分解される。我々は、赤血球の成熟段階のミトコンドリア除去にAtg5やAtg7に依存しない新規オートファジーが関わっていることを報告した。しかしながら、その詳細なメカニズムは未だ明らかになっておらず、どのようにしてミトコンドリアを認識しているのかも不明なままである。また、新規オートファジー欠損マウスでは「血球貪食症候群」と酷似した表現型を示すことも見出している。本研究では、網羅的な解析により同定した候補分子を用い、新規オートファジーによる赤血球分化時のミトコンドリア除去機構の解明を行う。さらに血球貪食症候群との関連を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using erythrocytes and mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEF), we investigated candidate molecules related to mitochondrial removal and alternative autophagy-related molecules by comprehensive proteome analysis. In addition, a detailed analysis of ubiquitin ligase, an alternative autophagy-related molecule that had previously been identified, was performed. Unfortunately, the candidate molecules identified in the analysis using erythrocytes had no effect on mitochondrial clearance. However, analysis using MEF led to the identification of a new candidate molecule that could be a novel marker for alternative autophagy. In addition, it has been known that knockdown of alternative autophagy-related ubiquitin ligase results in abnormal Golgi morphology. The search for binding molecules revealed that intracellular enzymes are involved in the maintenance of Golgi morphology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から、新たに新規オートファジーマーカー候補分子が同定された。新規オートファジーは未だマーカーとなる分子は同定されておらず、本研究で同定されたものがマーカーとして利用可能であれば、新規オートファジー研究が飛躍的に発展し、それにより疾患との関連なども明らかになると考えられる。 また、ユビキチンリガーゼとゴルジ体の形態に関しても、新たな関連分子が明らかになったことから、ユビキチン化によるゴルジ体形態維持のより詳細なメカニズムが明らかになっていくと考えられる。