Identification of the most appropriate therapeutic target for PNH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yasutaka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30533848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 純一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (80464246)
高森 弘之  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80792077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発作性夜間ヘモグロビン尿症 / PNH / 溶血性貧血 / 抗補体薬 / 血管内溶血 / 血管外溶血 / プロペルジン / 補体 / 補体疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
発作性夜間ヘモグロビン尿症(PNH)は、補体の活性化を介した血管内溶血により貧血をきたす後天性疾患だが、抗補体薬であるエクリズマブは、補体終末経路の重要な分子であるC5を阻害し、溶血を阻止することで、貧血や関連症状を大きく改善した。しかし補体活性化経路の上流にあるC3の蓄積から、血管外溶血をきたす患者もおり、新たな抗補体薬が求められている。本研究では、試験管内で様々な補体阻害薬を用い、血管内・外溶血阻止の有効性を評価する一方、自然免疫である補体阻害による感染リスクの評価も行うことで、安全性の評価も行う。
上記実験を通じ、PNHの補体溶血治療に最適な標的を同定し、複雑な補体系の解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-C5 antibodies effectively blocks complement-mediated intravascular hemolysis in paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH), but some patients show poor response to the antibodies due to extravascular hemolysis manifested under anti-C5 treatment. Properdin is a component of the complement alternative pathway, and we found that anti-properdin antibody alone blocked hemolysis of PNH red blood cells, and hindered accumulation of C3 on the red blood cells in vitro, suggesting that the antibody blocks both intra- and extravascular hemolysis. The blood level of properdin was stably comparatively low in PNH patients. The antibody didn’t interfere with the classical and lectin pathways, suggesting it might mitigate the infectious risk in the patients under treatment. Those data suggest that blocking complement components consisting of the alternative pathway, especially properdin, may be one of the most appropriate therapeutic targets for PNH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀少疾患であるPNH患者に対して様々な新規治療薬が臨床開発中であるが、どの薬剤が患者にとって最適なのかはまだ分かっていない。今回の研究を通じて、PNHの新規治療薬の方向性として第2経路阻害が有望であることが明らかとなり、今後PNHの治療薬選択を考える上での重要な知見が得られた。