Depletion of ribosomal proteins and mRNA-specific translation control: studying the molecular pathogenesis of congenital anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Uechi Tamayo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10381104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリボソームタンパク質 / 先天性貧血 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 翻訳 / 貧血 / ゲノム編集 / リボソーム / リボソーム病
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内のタンパク質合成の場であるリボソームは全身に存在している。しかし、リボソームの異常は様々な疾患を引き起こす。これはリボソームの機能が組織によって異なることを示唆する。リボソームタンパク質(RP)の異常による先天性貧血では、赤血球造血に関わる因子の産生が特異的に低下する可能性が示された。本研究ではその詳細な分子機構の解明を目指す。まず、ゼブラフィッシュにおいて複数のRP遺伝子の変異モデルを作製する。それらを用いて特定のタンパク質の発現や糖鎖修飾が変動することを明らかにする。さらに、ヒト細胞を用いて同様の現象が見られることを確認し、貧血発症のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ribosome is a cellular component responsible for synthesizing proteins and found within all cells. However, abnormalities in the ribosome can lead to specific tissue abnormalities. We speculated that this is because of the presence of different translation regulatory mechanisms in each tissue. To investigate the molecular mechanism of congenital anemia, a representative disease, we developed zebrafish anemia model by suppressing the expression of a specific ribosomal protein gene and attempted to elucidate the mechanism that causes anemia. As a result, we found that not only genes involved in hematopoiesis but also a gene involved in the biosynthesis of glycans showed decreased translation efficiency. Additionally, we confirmed that overexpression of the gene leads to the recovery of red blood cell count. We concluded that the gene-specific translation regulatory mechanism involving ribosomal proteins is necessary for normal erythropoiesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトのリボソームは79種類のタンパク質と4種類のRNAで構成され、RNAは約200箇所で化学修飾を受ける複雑な構造体である。タンパク質や修飾の翻訳における役割は未解明であり、リボソームの組み立てを担う因子も含めて、いずれかの異常は様々な先天性疾患との関連が示唆され、将来的にがんを発症しやすいこともわかってきた。これらリボソーム病の発症メカニズムの解明は、治療法の開発や創薬に必須である。先天性貧血モデルを用いて新たな知見が得られたことは、リボソーム病の解明に向けた重要な基盤情報になると考える。