Drug discovery targeted against RSK2 in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
JUNYA KURODA  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70433258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / RSK2 / AKT / 分子標的 / 創薬 / 小分子化合物 / BH3-only protein / Bid / 創薬研究
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、先行研究により、難治性造血器悪性腫瘍であり、細胞遺伝学的・分子生物学的異常が複雑、かつ、症例間で分子異常のパターンが高度に不均一なMMにおいて、RAS経路最後尾のシグナル媒介分子であるRSK2が、上流分子の構造的異常や活性の状態に関わらず普遍的・恒常的に活性化状態にあり、病態形成において中心的役割を果たすこと、その阻害は分子生物学的異常のタイプに関わらずRAS経路シグナルを最後尾で遮断可能であり、治療標的分子となりうることを見出した。しかし、これまでにヒトに投与可能で特異性の高いRSK2標的薬は無いことから、本研究ではRSK2を標的とするヒット・リード化合物の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma (MM) is cytogenetically and molecularly complex and heterogeneous and remains a difficult-to-treat hematologic malignancy with currently available therapeutics. Based on the previous studies suggesting the N-terminal kinase domain (NTKD) of RSK2, a serine-threonine kinase, as a novel potential therapeutic molecular target for MM, this study aimed the drug discovery of RSK2-NTKD-targeted therapeutic against MM. As the result, we in this study developed the therapeutic rationale for the simultaneous targeting of RSK2-NTKD/AKT/S6K for MM, as the combinatory blockade of those three molecules enables the blockade of several critical molecular pathways for MM pathophysiology. Then, we discovered several derivatives of 5H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidin-6(7H)-one as potential lead compounds for the simultaneous targeting of RSK2-NTKD/AKT/S6K in myeloma cells. We will further extend our research for drug development based on these results in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではRSK2の機能をAKT, S6Kが補完すること、これらを同時に阻害することでMYCやMTOR、VEGF、各種の造腫瘍性サイトカインシグナルの同時ブロックが可能となり強力な抗腫瘍効果が得られることを見出した。これまでヒトに治療薬として投与可能なRSK2標的薬は臨床実装化されていないが、本研究においてRSK2/AKT/S6Kの同時制御を可能とするリード化合物として複数の5H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidin-6(7H)-one誘導体を同定したことは、今後の創薬開発にむけて重要な成果を得たものと考える。