Genetic background of thrombophilia using third generation DNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (90183970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根木 玲子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 室長 (90600594)
辻 明宏  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70598367)
関根 章博  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, その他(移行) (30425631)
小亀 浩市  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40270730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords静脈血栓塞栓症 / 血栓性素因 / 凝固制御因子 / 特発性血栓症 / modifier / 登録研究 / プロトロンビンバリアント / 次世代シーケンサー / 第三世代シーケンサー / 血栓症修飾遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
静脈血栓塞栓症の遺伝子解析に、10 kb-50 kb のDNA断片を決定できる”long read”の第三世代のシーケンサーを導入し、これまでのシークエンサーでは見逃していた遺伝子バリアントの同定を目指す。非典型溶血性尿毒症症候群の発症を修飾する遺伝子バリアントの研究を行う。日本人の血栓症の原因となるバリアントや血栓症を修飾するバリアントを解明し、血栓症の再発予防・予知や診断・治療に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unprovoked venous thromboembolism (VTE) is characterized by thrombosis at a relatively young age, a strong family history, recurrent episodes, and involvement of unusual sites. In this study, we conducted a genetic analysis of unprovoked VTE using next-generation sequencing (NGS) and third-generation sequencing (TGS), utilizing a candidate gene approach including three coagulation regulators and six clotting factors. When the sequences obtained by NGS and TGS were compared with the reference sequence, there were a small number of nucleotides that did not match. Among them, the PROS1 gene analyzed by the TGS method had a relatively large number of unmatched nucleotides, and these were judged to be miscalls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代DNAシークエンス(NGS)法はヒト遺伝子解析に広く使用されているが、構造バリアントなどの大きなバリアントの同定は困難である。本研究では、静脈血栓塞栓症の遺伝子解析に、長いDNA配列を決定できるlong readの第3世代DNAシークエンス(TGS)法を導入した。結果として、NGS では同定できず、TGS法で同定できるバリアントがあった。一方で、偽遺伝子をもつPROS1遺伝子では標準配列に一致しない塩基が見られたことから、さらに検討を加える必要があると考えられた。