The prothrombin/MHC II complexes on cell-surface of monocytes is the antigenic targets in antiphospoholipid syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Yuichiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70790872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗リン脂質抗体 / 単球 / ミスフォールドタンパク / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 抗原提示 / プロトロンビン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、APSにおいて病原性自己抗体であるaPS/PTの産生機序を明らかにし、新規治療法の確立を目的とする。研究代表者は、aPS/PTがプロトロンビン(PT) /MHC classII 複合体を認識すること、単球がPMA刺激下でPTを合成し、PT/MHC classII 複合体を抗原提示していること、単球と肝臓で合成されるPTとaPS/PTの結合能が異なり、aPS/PTは単球が合成するPTに特異的に結合することを発見した。以上から、単球と肝臓で合成されるPTの違いを明らかにし、単球特異的にPT合成を阻害する新規治療の可能性を考え、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) PMA treated THP-1 cells synthesized PT, which showed stronger binding with aPS/PT compared with non-pathogenic monoclonal anti-PT antibody. 2) aPS/PT binding to PT/MHC II complexes was confirmed in co-stimulated THP-1 cells and cell-surface PT was detected on monocyte in APS patient and aPS/PT binding to the monocyte was confirmed. 3) Cell-surface PT was detected on monocytes in two out of 18 APS patients and aPS/PT binding to the monocytes was confirmed. 4) Immunofluorescence staining, and PLA identified PT/HLA complex expressed on monocyte surface in patients with APS.
5) TF mRNA and protein expression was significantly higher in monocyte cocultured with APS IgG compared with healthy control IgG. 6) When the tests were performed with and without warfarin in a same patient, aPS/PT binding was disappeared without warfarin, indicating that Warfarin may affect the prothrombin expression in patients with APS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗リン脂質抗体症候群(APS)は凝固・線溶タンパクに対する自己抗体により、血栓症または妊娠合併症を生じる疾患である。抗リン脂質抗体(aPL)の抗原はリン脂質ではなく、リン脂質に結合する凝固・線溶タンパクである。新たに提唱されたミスフォールド/HLA複合体に対する抗体の検出は抗リン脂質抗体の新たな検出方法であること、さらにプロトロンビン/HLA複合体が単球で発現している現象は、APSの病態生理の解明に近づいた発見である。さらにワーファリンのみが治療薬としてなぜ有効なのかを間接的に証明できる可能性がある。