Analysis of the mechanism of autoinflammatory disorder induction due to proteasome dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (50454757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPRAAS / PSMB8 / CXCL9 / CXCL10 / 免疫プロテアソーム / Psmb8 / CXCR3
Outline of Research at the Start
自己炎症症候群は感染や自己免疫応答を伴わず、持続する炎症病態を特徴とする疾病である。所属研究室では自己炎症病態に部分脂肪萎縮症を伴う遺伝性症候群の原因遺伝子として、免疫プロテアソームの構成因子の一つであるβ5iをコードするPSMB8遺伝子のミスセンス変異を同定している。これまで、PSMB8ミスセンス変異により免疫プロテアソーム機能が低下することが明らかになっている。本研究では免疫プロテアソーム機能が低下がどのように炎症応答を誘導しているかについての分子機構を解明し、免疫プロテアソームの生理機能を明らかにすることと、本症候群の創薬標的を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in immunoproteasome subunits lead to immunoproteasome dysfunction, which causes proteasome-associated autoinflammatory syndromes (PRAAS). It remains unclear, however, how immunoproteasome dysfunction leads to inflammatory symptoms. Here, we established mice harboring a mutation in Psmb8 (Psmb8-KI mice). Psmb8-KI mice showed higher susceptibility to imiquimod-induced skin inflammation (IMS). The skins where imiquimod was painted also expressed the Cxcl9 and Cxcl10 genes at higher levels in Psmb8-KI than control mice. Deficiency in Cxcr3, the gene encoding the receptor of CXCL9 and CXCL10, in wild-type mice did not change IMS susceptibility, while deficiency in Cxcr3 in Psmb8-KI mice ameliorated IMS. These findings demonstrate that this mutation in Psmb8 leads to hyperactivation of the CXCR3 pathway, which is responsible for the increased susceptibility of Psmb8-KI mice to IMS. These data suggest the CXCR3-CXCL10 axis as a new molecular target for treating PRAAS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテアソーム関連自己炎症性症候群PRAASと同様の変異を持つPsmb8ミスセンス変異ノックインマウス(Psmb8-KI)を樹立し解析を行った。PRAASにおいてPSMB8以外のサブユニットの変異も報告されているがPRAASの詳しい発症機構は解明されていない。本研究では免疫プロテアソームの機能破綻がどのように炎症病態を誘導しているかについての 分子機構の一端を明らかにした。今後PSMB8が様々な炎症病態にどのように機能しているかを解明することは慢性炎症性疾患に対する治療法の開発に大きく貢献すると期待できる。