| Project/Area Number |
19K08884
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University (2021) Nagasaki University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 俊匡 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40770467)
川上 純 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
高谷 亜由子 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (90821380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | シェーグレン症候群 / HTLV-1 / 濾胞性樹状細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
HTLV-1感染によって、自己抗体産生機構に直接的な影響が生じるかとその結果外分泌腺組織に免疫学的な特徴が生じているかを包括的に解析する必要がある。このため、免疫担当細胞として濾胞性樹状細胞(FDCs)を樹立し、HTLV-1感染による機能変化や抗体産生能への影響を検討する。また、自然免疫の観点から唾液腺上皮細胞を用い、toll様受容体(TLR)を介したHTLV-1感染とそのアウトカムを検討する。HTLV-1関連SSと通常のSS(抗HTLV-1抗体陰性SS)の発症機序と病態の相違を明らかにする。これによりSSの一部がHTLV-1関連疾患の概念に組み入れられる病態であるか否かを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been suggested that Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is associated with human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1). The action of follicular dendritic cells (FDCs) and B cells induces autoantibody producing plasma cell differentiation, but secondary follicular formation in the salivary glands of the patients with HTLV-1-associated myelopathy is inhibited, and the effect of HTLV-1 on FDCs was investigated. Co-culture with HCT-5/MT-2 suppressed the expression of CXCL13 and BAFF. BAFF showed a decreasing tendency when HCT-5/MT-2 was added to FDC-like cells. BAFF / CXCL13 concentrations tended to be lower in anti-HTLV-1 antibody-positive SS than in antibody-negative SS. It was suggested that the low frequency of anti-Ro / SS-A antibody appearance in anti-HTLV-1 antibody-positive SS may be due to functional suppression of FDC-like cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シェーグレン症候群(以下SS)における自己抗体産生系の中で、異所性二次濾胞内上流に位置すると思われる濾胞性樹状細胞(FDC)様細胞のはたらきが、HTLV-1感染細胞HCT-5/MT-2による直接作用によって阻害され、少なくとも細胞内のCXCL13/BAFF発現とインターフェロン刺激で増加するBAFF分泌が抑制されている結果が得られた。また、抗HTLV-1抗体陽性SS患者血清中のBAFF/CXCL13濃度は抗体陰性SS患者より低い傾向が示された。以上より抗HTLV-1抗体陽性SSにおける抗Ro/SS-A抗体出現頻度の低さが、FDC様細胞の機能抑制によって生じている可能性が示唆された。