Pathology evaluation research of rheumatoid arthritis leading to the realization of precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Atsushi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 智裕  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90537284)
玉井 慎美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380862)
川尻 真也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20457576)
千葉 恒  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (00457574)
佐藤 俊太朗  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20738926)
大山 要  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50437860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 関節画像評価 / 滑膜炎 / 骨破壊 / バイオマーカー / コラーゲン誘発関節炎 / 破骨細胞 / イムノフェノタイピング / ACPA / 精密医療 / 関節画像 / 治療反応スコア
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)患者の個人レベルで最適な治療方法を分析・選択する精密医療の実現に向け、1.RA関節傷害の3病変-滑膜増殖、関節裂隙狭小化、骨びらんの3コンポネント-の推移をUS、MRI、HR-pQCT画像で解析し、その推移が薬剤間で異なるか否かを明らかとし、2.その経過を末梢血液細胞のイムノフェノタイピングと血清・血漿のサイトカイン・ケモカイン・成長因子・自己抗体のプロファイリングで評価し、3.これらの画像-分子間相互作用を最適なヒト培養細胞in vitro実験系と関節炎動物モデル系で確定し、4.抽出された多因子で治療反応性を統計学的に考察し予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a multifaceted evaluation of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) clinical specimens and experimental procedures, we have found: 1. The clinical and imaging efficacy of molecularly-targeted drugs are similar among the classes, but the responsible biomarkers are different. Interestingly, bone metabolism marker fluctuations are related to the imaging efficacy of molecularly-targeted drugs whose main mode of action is T cell activation modulation. 2. In Japanese first analysis with HR-pQCT score as the primary end-point of molecularly-targeted drugs whose main mode of action is suppression of bone erosion also shows the effect of improving bone microstructure. 3. There are factors that dually modify synovial inflammation and bone destruction in analysis from cell culture systems and animal models. Taken together, we have revealed that rheumatoid inflammation due to synovial proliferation and osteochondral injury are related to each other, and that many effector cells / molecules act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.関節リウマチ(RA)のフェノタイプ(臨床分類)と分子基盤からのバイオタイプ分類を融合するRAの新たな分類(taxonomy)に繋がる研究である。2.RAの大きな課題である治療抵抗性(Difficult-to-treat RA:D2T RA)のフェノタイプとバイオタイプの特徴を明らかにしようとする研究である3.トランスレーショナルに研究を展開し、関節炎と骨変化をデュアルに修飾する因子を明らかにしようとする研究である。
以上より、RAの精密医療の実現と新たな治療標的分子の解明に繋がる研究であり、学術的意義と社会的意義は、非常に高い。