Functiona abnormality and therapeutic possibility of histone methyltransferases in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yasuto  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10580839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)滑膜線維芽細胞(SFs)においてヒストンメチル基転移酵素(HMTs)によるクロマチンの立体構造の制御異常を明らかにする事により、RAの病態の一端としてエピジェネティクス制御の異常機構を解明する。また、RA治療への応用を確立するために動物モデルを用いた関節炎の治療実験を行う。これまでの研究結果から、RASFsにおいて発現に異常のあるHMTsとしてMLL1とMLL3を同定した。次世代シークエンサーを用いてMLL1とMLL3が制御している遺伝子を網羅的に解析する。さらに、MLL1とMLL3がRAの治療標的として有用であるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the involvement of epigenetics in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and new therapeutic target for RA. A hisotne H3K4 methyltransferase MLL1 was upregulated in RA synovial fibroblasts (RASFs). Upon inhibiting MLL1 expression, IL-6, IL-15, CCL2, CCL5, CXCL9, CXCL10, CXCL11, and CX3CL1 expression was repressed and H3K4me3 levels were decreased in their promoters in RASFs. Treatment of a MLL1 inhibitor MM-102 repressed gene expression and H3K4me3 levels of CCL2, CCL5, CXCL), CXCL10, and CXCL11 in RASFs. These results suggest that MLL1 is a promising therapeutic target for RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ(RA)は、関節に炎症を起こす原因不明の自己免疫疾患であり、完全に治癒する事は難しい。近年、生物学的製剤やJAK阻害薬が開発され、RAの治療に多大な進歩があったが、いまだ一部のRA患者には無効であり、感染症などの重篤な副作用を認め、非常に高価な治療である。そのため、RAのより新たな治療法を開発する事が切望されている。本研究では、エピジェネティクス制御異常の観点からRAの病態を解明し、新規治療への足がかりを得る事を目的とし、ヒストンH3K4のメチル基転移酵素の一つであるMLL1がサイトカインとケモカインの発現を制御しており、阻害剤を用いた実験にてRAの治療標的の可能性を示した。